[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) ECCouncil 312-50 Practice Tests 481-490

Ensurepass

QUESTION 481

Which of the following is a hardware requirement that either an IDS/IPS system or a proxy server must have in order to properly function?

 

A.     Fast processor to help with network traffic analysis.

B.     They must be dual-homed.

C.     Similar RAM requirements.

D.     Fast network interface cards.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 482

If an e-commerce site was put into a live environment and the programmers failed to remove the secret entry point that was used during the application development, what is this secret entry point known as?

 

A.     SDLC process

B.     Honey pot

C.     SQL injection

D.     Trap door

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 483

A Certificate Authority (CA) generates a key pair that will be used for encryption and decryption of email. The integrity of the encrypted email is dependent on the security of which of the following?

 

A.     Public key

B.     Private key

C.     Modulus length

D.     Email server certificate

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 484

Which system consists of a publicly available set of databases that contain domain name registration contact information?

 

A.     WHOIS

B.     IANA

C.     CAPTCHA

D.     IETF

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 485

Which set of access control solutions implements two-factor authentication?

 

A.     USB token and PIN

B.     Fingerprint scanner and retina scanner

C.     Password and PIN

D.     Account and password

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 486

What is the name of the international standard that establishes a baseline level of confidence in the security functionality of IT products by providing a set of requirements for evaluation?

 

A.     Blue Book

B.     ISO 26029

C.     Common Criteria

D.     The Wassenaar Agreement

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 487

Advanced encryption standard is an algorithm used for which of the following?

 

A.     Data integrity

B.     Key discovery

C.     Bulk data encryption

D.     Key recovery

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 488

Which statement best describes a server type under an N-tier architecture?

 

A.     A group of servers at a specific layer.

B.     A single server with a specific role.

C.     A group of servers with a unique role.

D.     A single server at a specific layer.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 489

During a penetration test, a tester finds that the web application being analyzed is vulnerable to Cross Site Scripting (XSS). Which of the following conditions must be met to exploit this vulnerability?

 

A.     The web application does not have the secure flag set.

B.     The session cookies do not have the HttpOnly flag set.

C.     The victim user should not have an endpoint security solution.

D.     The victim’s browser must have ActiveX technology enabled.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 


QUESTION 490

Which protocol and port number might be needed in order to send log messages to a log analysis tool that resides behind a firewall?

 

A.     UDP 123

B.     UDP 541

C.     UDP 514

D.     UDP 415

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ECCouncil 312-50 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 312-50 Practice Tests (February 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.