[Free] Download New Updated (February 2016) ECCouncil 312-50 Practice Tests 61-70

Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

You are the Security Administrator of Xtrinity, Inc. You write security policies and conduct assessments to protect the company’s network. During one of your periodic checks to see how well policy is being observed by the employees, you discover an employee has attached cell phone 3G modem to his telephone line and workstation. He has used this cell phone 3G modem to dial in to his workstation, thereby bypassing your firewall. A security breach has occurred as a direct result of this activity. The employee explains that he used the modem because he had to download software for a department project. How would you resolve this situation?

 

A.     Reconfigure the firewall

B.     Enforce the corporate security policy

C.     Install a network-based IDS

D.     Conduct a needs analysis

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 62

In what stage of Virus life does a stealth virus gets activated with the user performing certain actions such as running an infected program?

 

A.     Design

B.  &nbsp
Elimination

C.     Incorporation

D.     Replication

E.      Launch

F.      Detection

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 63

What is a sniffing performed on a switched network called?

 

A.     Spoofed sniffing

B.     Passive sniffing

C.     Direct sniffing

D.
    
Active sniffing

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 64

A rootkit is a collection of tools (programs) that enable administrator-level access to a computer. This program hides itself deep into an operating system for malicious activity and is extremely difficult to detect. The malicious software operates in a stealth fashion by hiding its files, processes and registry keys and may be used to create a hidden directory or folder designed to keep out of view from a user’s operating system and security software. What privilege level does a rootkit require to infect successfully on a Victim’s machine?

 

clip_image002

 

A.     User level privileges

B.     Ring 3 Privileges

C.     System level privileges

D.     Kernel level privileges

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 65

Which Steganography technique uses Whitespace to hide secret messages?

 

A.     snow

B.     beetle

C.     magnet

D.     cat

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 66

Cyber Criminals have long employed the tactic of masking their true identity. In IP spoofing, an attacker gains unauthorized access to a computer or a network by making it appear that a malicious message has come from a trusted machine, by “spoofing” the IP address of that machine. How would you detect IP spoofing?

 

A.     Check the IPID of the spoofed packet and compare it with TLC checksum. If the numbers match then it is spoofed packet.

B.     Probe a SYN Scan on the claimed host and look for a response SYN/FIN packet, if the connection completes then it is a spoofed packet.

C.     Turn on ‘Enable Spoofed IP Detection’ in Wireshark, you will see a flag tick if the packet is spoofed.

D.     Sending a packet to the claimed host will result in a reply. If the TTL in the reply is not the same as the packet being checked then it is a spoofed packet.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 67

David is a security administrator working in Boston. David has been asked by the office’s manager to block all POP3 traffic at the firewall because he believes employees are spending too much time reading personal email. How can David block POP3 at the firewall?

 

A.     David can block port 125 at the firewall.

B.     David can block all EHLO requests that originate from inside the office.

C.     David can stop POP3 traffic by blocking all HELO requests that originate from inside the office.

D.     David can block port 110 to block all POP3 traffic.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 68

You want to capture Facebook website traffic in Wireshark. What display filter should you use that shows all TCP packets that contain the word ‘facebook’?

 

A.     display==facebook

B.     traffic.content==facebook

C.     tcp contains facebook

D.     list.display.facebook

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 69

XSS attacks occur on Web pages that do not perform appropriate bounds checking on data entered by users. Characters like < > that mark the beginning/end of a tag should be converted into HTML entities. What is the correct code when converted to html entities?

 

clip_image004

 

A.      

clip_image006

B.      

clip_image008

C.      

clip_image010

D.      

clip_image012

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 70

Most cases of insider abuse can be traced to individuals who are introverted, incapable of dealing with stress or conflict, and frustrated with their job, office politics, and lack of respect or promotion. Disgruntled employees may pass company secrets and intellectual property to competitors for monitory benefits. Here are some of the symptoms of a disgruntled employee:

 

a. Frequently leaves work early, arrive late or call in sick

b. Spends time surfing the Internet or on the phone

c. Responds in a confrontational, angry, or overly aggressive way to simple requests or comments

d. Always negative; finds fault with everything

 

These disgruntled employees are the biggest threat to enterprise security. How do you deal with these threats? (Select 2 answers)

 

A.     Limit access to the applications they can run on their desktop computers and enforce strict work hour rules.

B.     By implementing Virtualization technology from the desktop to the data centre, organizations can isolate different environments with varying levels of access and security to various employees.

C.     Organizations must ensure that their corporate data is centrally managed and delivered to users just and when needed.

D.     Limit Internet access, e-mail communications, access to social networking sites and job hunting portals.

 

Correct Answer: BC

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ECCouncil 312-50 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 312-50 Practice Tests (February 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.