[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) CompTIA PK0-003 Real Exam 101-110

Ensurepass

QUESTION 101

During project implementation of combining two database servers into a single server, it is discovered that the database support contract is not going to be renewed at the end of the current fiscal year. The project is scheduled to start in the current fiscal year and will be carried over to the next fiscal year to split funding. Which of the following components of a project plan is affected and which action should be taken?

 

A.

Issues log and initiate change control

B.

Project schedule and implement approved changes

C.

Budget and follow communications plan

D.

Risk register and manage risks

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 102

The change control board has been unable to come to a consensus regarding if a change that affects the charter should be approved. Which of the following roles has the authority to authorize changes to the charter?

 

A.

Project sponsor

B.

Senior managers

C.

Project manager

D.

Stakeholders

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 103

Which of the following is used to verify that proper procedures were followed and documentation was kept accurately?

 

A.

Change Control Board

B.

Scope validation

C.

Tollgate

D.

Audit

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 104

A project manager is concerned that the project schedule will extend beyond initial estimation. Which of the following methods will allow the project manager to determine the project duration with the MOST precision?

 

A.

Gantt

B.

CCM

C.

CPM

D.

PERT

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 105

Which of the following should be updated after a change request has been approved?

 

A.

Risk register

B.

Project charter

C.

Issues log

D.

Project scope documents

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 106

Opportunities to improve project results are tracked as a part of which of the following aspects of the project?

 

A.

Risk

B.

Budget

C.

Scope

D.

Schedule

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 107

Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for project cancellation?

 

A.

The quality of the deliverables is inadequate.

B.

Project manager has been transferred.

C.

It is the close of the fiscal year.

D.

The project needs no longer exist.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 108

A project manager has projected an overwhelming response to a product launch. Which of the following BEST describes this event?

 

A.

A constraint

B.

A risk

C.

A performance index

D.

An issue

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 109

The WBS is an input for which of the following activities?

 

A.

Schedule planning and budget planning

B.

Schedule planning and scope planning

C.

Budget planning and project charter

D.

Scope planning and budget planning

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 110

Many software development projects require an iterative project schedule. Which of the following tools will display feedback loops and conditional branching of the project schedule?

 

A.

GERT

B.

CCM

C.

PERT

D.

CPM

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA PK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PK0-003 Actual Test (October 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.