[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) CompTIA PK0-003 Real Exam 171-180

Ensurepass

QUESTION 171

Which of the following conflict management techniques is represented by making concessions to maintain team harmony?

 

A.

Smoothing

B.

Negotiating

C.

Collaborating

D.

Avoiding

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 172

The project manager of a large-scale project is conducting, participating in, and taking the minutes of the weekly tea
m meeting. At the end of each meeting, the project manager realizes that there are agenda items that were not addressed and have to be carried over to the next meeting. Which of the following should the project manager do differently?

 

A.

Reduce the agenda items

B.

Increase the number of meetings

C.

Identify a scribe and facilitator

D.

Review the meeting expectations

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 173

A project timeline is at risk of not meeting the completion time for developing a smart phone application. In order to meet the date, the code can be pushed out to the testers while getting scanned by the code security software. Development time will be shorter, but there could be a security risk to the application. Which of the following techniques does this describe?

 

A.

Crashing

B.

Avoidance

C.

Optimizing

D.

Fast-tracking

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 174

Given the following statement:

 

Based on industry standards, the average cost for implementing new hardware to each site is $5000.

 

In which of the following areas should this statement be located within a project scope document?

 

A.

Assumptions

B.

Technical specifications

C.

Constraints

D.

Cost-benefit analysis

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 175

A project requires the use of a commodity to manufacture a product for a customer. The schedule calls for the product to be delivered next year. A decrease in the supply of the commodity is expected to impact the project. Which of the following will MOST likely be affected?

 

A.

Quality

B.

Cost

C.

Scope

D.

Schedule

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 176

Which of the following contract types would MOST likely be used in a project that has a well-defined scope and a strong change control process in place?

 

A.

Cost plus incentive

B.

Firm fixed cost

C.

Cost reimbursable

D.

Time and materials

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 177

After receiving a change request from project sponsors, which of the following should be completed FIRST?

 

A.

Conduct an impact analysis of the change.

B.

Receive approval of change from stakeholders.

C.

Adjust the project plan to show the change.

D.

Request a budget adjustment due to change.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 178

A project sponsor has requested significant, additional features to software being developed. Before submitting a change request that will result in changes to the project scope, which of the following activities should the project manager perform?

 

A.

Impact analysis

B.

Budget analysis

C.

Risk analysis

D.

Make/buy analysis

E.

SWOT analysis

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 179

Who is responsible for implementing scope modifications on a project?

 

A.

Project sponsor

B.

Senior manager

C.

Project manager

D.

Product owner

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 180

A project manager has decided to table a vote on which subcontractor to use since there is heated debate between team members about the right subcontractor to use. Which of the following conflict resolution techniques has been utilized by the project manager?

 

A.

Smoothing

B.

Compromising

C.

Forcing

D.

Avoiding

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA PK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PK0-003 Actual Test (October 2016) and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.