[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) CompTIA PK0-003 Real Exam 181-190

Ensurepass

QUESTION 181

The current project manager is developing a report for the stakeholders to approve building a house during the winter months. Which of the following should be done to ensure the stakeholders are aware of any potential outcomes?

 

A.

Identify potential variances

B.

Manage costs within budget

C.

Monitor work performance

D.

Analyze probability and impact

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 182

A project manager is preparing to start another project that is identical to one that was just completed. Which of the following is the BEST way to estimate the cost of the new project?

 

A.

Parametric estimation

B.

Bottom-up estimation

C.

Resource cost estimation

D.

Analogous estimation

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 183


A project manager is meeting with the key stakeholders to understand the problem, gather business requirements, and identify project objectives. Which of the following allows this information to be formally documented and allows the project manager to measure success?

 

A.

Project management plan

B.

Project charter

C.

Request for proposal

D.

Statement of work

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 184

Which of the following describes a WBS?

 

A.

A schedule-oriented decomposition of the project work

B.

A deliverable-oriented decomposition of the project work

C.

An action-oriented decomposition of the project work

D.

An owner-oriented decomposition of the project work

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 185

While closing out phases and the project, the project manager collects information about what went well, what can be improved, what could have been done differently, and what should be retained and reused. This is MOST commonly documented in the:

 

A.

lessons learned.

B.

transition plan.

C.

procurement audit.

D.

project report.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 186

A project manager wants to ensure that end users receive proper training prior to implementation. In which of the following documents should the project manager outline the necessary training?

 

A.

Work breakdown structure

B.

Transition plan

C.

Communication plan

D.

Lessons learned

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 187

Which of the following items would be found in a project scope statement?

 

A.

Key performance indicators

B.

High-level cost estimates

C.

Acceptance criteria

D.

Bottom-up estimates

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 188

A project has been identified as requiring input from many different areas. The project is anticipated to take two years to complete. Which of the following will be MOST useful in tracking progress toward completion?

 

A.

RACI matrix

B.

Risk log

C.

Transition plan

D.

Phase closure

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 189

The project manager has noticed that five people have completed parts of the project one week ahead of schedule. The project manager decides to use those five people on a different project to ensure an early completion. This is an example of which of the following?

 

A.

Crashing

B.

Optimizing

C.

Smoothing

D.

Fast tracking

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 190

A project manager is assembling a project team. Which of the following will be MOST effective in ensuring team members contribute appropriately to the team?

 

A.

Communicate stakeholder expectations

B.

Define roles and responsibilities

C.

Address team conflicts as they arise

D.

Schedule regular team building exercises

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA PK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PK0-003 Actual Test (October 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.