[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) CompTIA PK0-003 Real Exam 41-50

Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

Which of the following has occurred when project costs are baselined?

 

A.

The project manager has determined when they will need to make purchases

B.

The project costs have been spent

C.

The business has approved the budget

D.

The estimated costs of the project are fixed

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 42

Which of the following
is the purpose of a post mortem analysis?

 

A.

Determines the degree of accuracy of activity duration estimates

B.

Compares the initial project baselines to end of project baselines

C.

Highlights detected quality issues and the resolution to the issues

D.

Documents the reasons for an early project closure

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 43

Senior executives within a company have noticed an increasing number of projects failing to deliver to requirements. Which of the following project governance methods will help to meet this need?

 

A.

Phase gate approval

B.

Project phase transition

C.

ISO standards compliance

D.

Audit trail

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 44

A hospital has been approached to develop a new medical device. The stakeholders review the alignment to the hospital system and the need for the product. Which of the following components are they reviewing?

 

A.

Project plan

B.

Request for proposal

C.

Scope document

D.

Business case

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 45

The project team is geographically split between two time zones. Which of the following should be performed by the project manager?

 

A.

Escalate to the project sponsor with a preference to replace the remote members with local members.

B.

Set up meeting times that are not necessarily a perfect fit, but are fair to both locations.

C.

Schedule two separate meetings at the desired local time for the participants.

D.

Convert traditional meetings into email updates and catch up on an exceptions basis.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 46

Determining how to communicate general project information with a globally dispersed team has created scheduling challenges. Which of the following would BEST remedy the situation?

 

A.

Provide a written forum that allows for asynchronous participation

B.

Conduct a meeting at a time where everyone is inconvenienced

C.

Schedule a meeting when the majority of the team is available

D.

Establish a conference call with all team members

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 47

One of the project’s team members assigned to work on a specialized set of tasks has suddenly become unavailable and unreachable. Which of the following can the project manager do to ensure the tasks are completed with minimal impact to the project?

 

A.

Update the risk matrix and inform the stakeholders

B.

Reassign the task to a member of the extended team

C.

Adjust the schedule to the right to account for the team member

D.

Remove the tasks from the timeline if they are not in the critical path

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 48

A project charter should allow the approver to easily identify which of the following?

 

A.

The specific budget needed to complete the project.

B.

How the risk management plan will be mitigated.

C.

The project’s problem statement.

D.

How the resources for the project will be assigned.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 49

The project team is one month away from completing the project when a vendor that is providing a key component defaults on their contract. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the project manager should do?

 

A.

Review the project charter.

B.

F
ollow the communications plan.

C.

Revise the budget.

D.

Prepare performance reports.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 50

Resources in another country have reported that they are losing two to three hours of productive work time due to server reboots that are happening daily. Which of the following should the project manager take into account when seeking a solution to the issue?

 

A.

Language barriers

B.

Time zones

C.

Project schedule

D.

Work styles

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA PK0-003 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in PK0-003 Actual Test (October 2016) and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.