[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 Real Exam 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

An organization has developed a large database that tracks employees, employee benefits, payroll deductions, job classifications, and other similar information. In order to test whether data currently within the automated system are correct, an auditorshould:

 

A.

Use test data and determine whether all the data entered are captured correctly in the updated database.

B.

Select a sample of data to be entered for a few days and trace the data to the updated database to determine the correctness of the updates.

C.

Use generalized audit software to provide a printout of all employees with invalid job descriptions. Investigate the causes of the problems.

D.

Use generalized audit software to select a sample of employees from the database. Verify the data fields.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 2

Inadequate risk assessment would have the strongest negative impact in which of the following phases of an audit engagement?

 

A.

Determining the scope.

B.

Reviewing internal controls.

C.

Testing.

D.

Evaluating findings.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

An internal auditor is reviewing a new automated human resources system. The system contains a table of pay rates which are matched to the employee job classifications. The best control to ensure that the table is updated correctly for only valid pay chang
es would be to:

 

A.

Limit access to the data table to management and line supervisors who have the authority to determine pay rates.

B.

Require a supervisor in the department,who does not have the ability to change the table, to compare the changes to a signed management authorization.

C.

Ensure that adequate edit and reasonableness checks are built into the automated system.

D.

Require that all pay changes be signed by the employee to verify that the change goes to a bona fide employee.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 4

The chief audit executive should periodically report the internal audit activity’s purpose, authority, responsibility, and performance, as well as significant risk exposures and control issues, to which of the following?

 

I. Board of directors.

 

II. Senior management.

 

III. Shareholders.

 

IV. External auditors.

 

A.

II only

B.

I and II only

C.

I, II, and III only

D.

I, III, and IV only

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 5

An employee who recently transferred into the internal audit activity has been assigned to audit the accounts payable system. Which function, if previously performed by the auditor, would represent a conflict of interest?

 

A.

Monitoring the allowance for doubtful accounts.

B.

Writing procedures for the handling of duplicate payments.

C.

Signing timekeeping cards for subordinates.

D.

Reviewing shipping documents for accuracy.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which of the following corporate travel policies is least likely to be cost-effective?

 

A.

Negotiating corporate agreements with hotels, airlines, and car rental firms.

B.

Tracking credits for canceled airline reservations.

C.

Selecting the least expensive airline travel available, without regard to total travel time and distance.

D.

Traveling to facilities in tourist areas during the off-season when possible.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 7

A charitable organization provides substantial grants for important medical research. Assuming marginal controls are in place, which of the following possible frauds or misuses of organization assets should be considered the area of greatest risk?

 

A.

Senior executives are using company travel and entertainment funds for activities that might be considered questionable.

B.

Purchases of office supplies are made from fictitious vendors.

C.

Grants are made to organizations associated with senior executives.

D.

A payroll clerk has added a fictitious employee.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 8

In developing an appropriate work program for an audit engagement, the most important factor for an audit supervisor to consider is the:

 

A.

Availability of records and data.

B.

Potential impact of risks.

C.

Capabilities of audit personnel.

D.

Time required to complete the engagement.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 9

In developing an appropriate work program for an audit engagement, the most important factor for an audit supervisor to consider is the:

 

A.

Availability of records and data.

B.

Potential impact of risks.

C.

Audit personnel’s knowledge and experience.

D.

Time required to complete the engagement.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 10

To determine if a new computer system is improving the use of a manufacturer’s limited facilities in serving the largest number of customers, an auditor shouldcompare.

 

A.

The number of reworked orders and their costs before and after system installation.

B.

Inventory and materials handling costs before and after system installation.

C.

The number of orders filled and their cycle times before and after system installation.

D.

The number of reworked orders and orders filled before and after system installation.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in IIA-CIA-Part1 Actual Test (October 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.