[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 Real Exam 191-200

Ensurepass

QUESTION 191

Which of the following internal controls is likely to prevent pollution from waste disposal before it occurs,rather than detect it after it occurs?

 

A.

Identification of large budget variances in disposal costs for hazardous chemicals.

B.

Restricted access to environmental department files.

C.

Formal on-the-job training program conducted by the environmental staff.

D.

Samples of water and solid waste taken daily with the results recorded in a log.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 192

Which of the following is not an appropriate role of the internal audit activity in governance activities?

 

A.

Support the board in enterprise-wide risk assessment.

B.

Ensure the timely implementation of audit recommendations.

C.

Monitor compliance with the organization’s ethics policies.

D.

Discuss areas of significant risk.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 193

When using a risk assessment model to develop audit plans, it is essential that the chief audit executive take into accountthe:

 

A.

Results of the last audit.

B.

Planned visits by the external auditors during the upcoming year.

C.

Recent or expected changes in management direction and objectives.

D.

Dates of future board meetings.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 194

Which of the following would provide the best assessment of an organization’s ethical climate?

 

A.

Number of years that directors have been appointed to the board.

B.

Evidence of training provided to the board of directors on ethical issues.

C.

Clarity and consistency of consequences imposed by the board of directors for ethical violations.

D.

Frequency of fraud reported and results of subsequent investigations.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 195

According to the International Professional Practices Framework, a primary purpose of evaluating the adequacy of an organization’s risk management, control, and governance processes is to determine if it:

 

A.

Was designed to ensure compliance with policies, plans, procedures, laws, and regulations.

B.

Provides reasonable assurance that the organization’s objectives will be met.

C.

Mitigates inherent risk.

D.

Assures the reliability and integrity of information used by management.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 196

Which of the following statements is correct regarding risk analysis?

 

A.

The extent to which management judgments are required in an area could serve as a risk factor in assisting the auditor in making a comparative risk analysis.

B.

The highest risk assessment should always be assigned to the area with the largest potential loss.

C.

The highest risk assessment should always be assigned to the area with the highest probability of occurrence.

D.

Risk analysis must be reduced to quantitative terms in order to provide meaningful comparisons across an organization.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 197

Which of the following is true with respect to the risk assessment process?

 

A.

The ethical climate should not be included since this factor cannot be measured quantitatively.

B.

More than one risk factor may have to be used to ensure that the risk assessment is comprehensive.

C.

Each risk factor should be given equal weighting in order to reduce the opportunity for bias.

D.

The risk assessment process should be conducted at least every three years.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 198

The internal audit activity’s role in the risk assessment and management processes of an organization is determined bythe:

 

A.

Board of directors.

B.

Chief audit executive.

C.

Risk management department.

D.

External auditors.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 199

Which of the following statements,if true,could justify an auditor’s decision not to report governance-related control deficiencies to the audit committee?

 

A.

Management plans to initiate corrective action.

B.

The board of directors has a separate corporate governance committee.

C.

The amounts and the potential risks associated with the deficiencies are not material to the overall organization.

D.

Governance issues are complex and the auditor should rely on management’s analysis of the extent of the problem.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 200

When reviewing operational risk for a department whose manager adopts a laissez-faire style of leadership,it is most important for the internal auditor to verify that:

 

A.

Employee decisions follow department and company guidelines.

B.

The manager considers employees’ input when designing
new procedures.

C.

Employees are empowered to deal with unusual or emergency situations.

D.

Management has adopted an open-door policy to assist with communication.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IIA IIA-CIA-Part1 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in IIA-CIA-Part1 Actual Test (October 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.