[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) IIA IIA-CIA-Part2 Real Exam 111-120

Ensurepass

QUESTION 111

Senior management of an organization has requested that the internal audit activity provide ongoing internal control training for all managerial personnel. This is best addressed by:

 

A.

A formal consulting engagement.

B.

An informal consulting engagement.

C.

A performance assurance engagement.

D.

An operational assurance engagement.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 112

A fast-food company is developing a computer simul-ation involving arrival time at a drive- through restaurant. The distribution for arrival times is:

 

Time

 

Single-Digit Random

 

Between Arrivals

 

Probability

 

Number Assigned

 

1 minute

 

0.1

 

2 minutes

 

0.2

 

1, 2

 

3 minutes

 

0.3

 

3, 4, 5

 

4 minutes

 

0.4

 

6, 7, 8, 9

 

Six random numbers are selected to represent the arrival of six cars: 1, 6, 9, 0, 5, 6. The mean time between arrivals for these cars, in this run of the simul-ation model, is:

 

A.

1 minute.

B.

2 minutes.

C.

3 minutes.

D.

4 minutes.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 113

After issuance of the engagement final communication for an audit of an organization’s accounts payable function, which of the following should be sent satisfaction surveys?

 

I. Manager of disbursements.

 

II. Controller.

 

III. Chief operating officer.

 

IV. Audit committee members.

 

A.

I only

B.

I and II only

C.

II and III only

D.

II, III, and IV only

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 114

Which of the following is the most appropriate step for the chief audit executive to take in order to avoid defamation of character of the principal suspect in a fraud investigation?

 

A.

Restrict the use of potentially damaging words to privileged reports or discussions.

B.

Label all workpapers, reports, and correspondence of the internal audit activity as private.

C.

Restrict discussions of the fraud to members of management who express an interest in the investigation.

D.

Destroy all investigation workpapers and reports if the fraud cannot be proven.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 115

An internal auditor found that the cost of some material installed on capital projects had been transferred to the inventory account because the capital budget had been exceeded. Which of the following would be an appropriate technique for the auditor to use to determine the extent of the problem?

 

A.

Identify variances between amounts capitalized each month and the capital budget.

B.

Analyze a sample of capital transactions each quarter to detect instances
in which installed material was transferred to inventory.

C.

Review all journal entries that transferred costs from capital to inventory accounts.

D.

Compare inventory receipts with debits to the inventory account and investigate discrepancies.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 116

After completing a net present value (NPV) calculation on a proposed project, an analyst explores the change in NPV with changes in the interest rate. This additional analysis is referred to as:

 

A.

Decision analysis.

B.

simul-ation.

C.

Sensitivity analysis.

D.

Variance analysis.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 117

Which of the following must an auditor establish in order to demonstrate that fraud has occurred?

 

A.

Monetary damage to the victim.

B.

The suspect’s intent.

C.

Existence of an internal control deficiency.

D.

Evidence of collusion.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 118

The scope of a consulting engagement performed by internal auditors should:

 

A.

Be sufficient to address the objectives agreed upon with the client.

B.

Exclude areas that might be the subject of subsequent assurance engagements.

C.

Be limited to activities within the current operating period.

D.

Be preapproved in conjunction with the annual plan of consulting engagements.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 119

While investigating a compromised Web server, an auditor found that the Web server logs had been deleted. The auditor should recommend that the Web server logs bE.

 

A.

Generated and maintained on a separate secure server.

B.

Accessible by administrative users only

C.

Encrypted to ensure that the logs cannot be deleted.

D.

Restored automatically to the Web server from backup files.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 120

When conducting a performance appraisal of an internal auditor who has been a below- average performer, it is not appropriate to:

 

A.

Notify the internal auditor of the upcoming appraisal several days in advance.

B.

Use objective, impartial language.

C.

Use generalizations.

D.

Document the appraisal.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IIA IIA-CIA-Part2 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in IIA-CIA-Part2 Actual Test (October 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.