[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) IIA IIA-CIA-Part2 Real Exam 191-200

Ensurepass

QUESTION 191

A company’s cellular phone costs vary significantly by sales representative and by month. Which of the following would be the most appropriate approach for a consulting project concerning this issue?

 

A.

Control self-assessment involving sales representatives.

B.

Benchmarking with other cellular phone users.

C.

Business process review of cellular phone needs.

D.

Performance measurement and design of the budgeting process.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 192

A post-audit questionnaire sent to audit clients is an effective mechanism for:

 

A.

Substantiating audit observations.

B.

Promoting the internal audit activity.

C.

Improving future audit engagements.

D.

Validating process flow.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 193

Which of the following types of internal audit consulting engagements is an example of a facilitation service?

 

I. Conducting control self-assessment workshops.

 

II. Participating on standing committees.

 

III. Reviewing regulatory compliance.

 

IV. Benchmarking.

 

V. Estimating savings from outsourcing processes.

 

A.

I and IV only

B.

I, III, and IV only

C.

II, III, and V only

D.

I, II, III, IV, and V.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 194

Which of the following represents appropriate evidence of supervisory review of engagement workpapers?

 

I. A supervisor’s initials on each workpaper.

 

II. An engagement workpaper review checklist.

 

III. A memorandum specifying the nature, extent, and results of the supervisory review of workpapers.

 

IV. Performance appraisals that assess the quality of workpapers prepared by auditors.

 

A.

II and IV only

B.

I, II, and III only

C.

I, III, and IV only

D.

I, II, III, and IV.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 195

Five brand managers in a consumer products company met to determine how well certain promotions had performed. The data that they needed to analyze consisted of approximately 50 gigabytes of daily point-of-sale (POS) data for each month. The brand managers tried to download the POS data from the mainframe and import it into microcomputer spreadsheets for analysis. Their efforts were unsuccessful, most likely because of.

 

A.

The complexity of the mainframe data structure and the large volume of data.

B.

The difficulty of establishing access privileges for each subset of the mainframe data.

C.

Inconsistencies in the mainframe data due to lack of integrity constraints on the data files.

D.

Error-prone transmission links for downloading the data from the mainframe data files.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 196

Checklists used to assess audit risk have been criticized for all of the following reasons except:

 

A.

Providing a false sense of security that all relevant factors are addressed.

B.

Inappropriately implying equal weight to each item on the checklist.

C.

Decreasing the uniformity of data acquisition.

D.

Being incapable of translating the experience or sound reasoning intended to be captured by each item on the checklist.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 197

Which of the following are typical steps in the design of an organization’s performance measurement system?

 

A.

Understand organizational strategy; perform a situational assessment; establish measurement categories; and take actions based upon measurement results.

B.

Categorize performance measures; establish a data collection plan; analyze data; and predict future performance.

C.

Establish a measurement plan; create an organizational strategy linked to those measurements; trend measurement data; and measure data variability.

D.

Perform a situational assessment; generate macro measurements; review measurement data; and change strategy based upon measurement results.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 198

A chief audit executive has noticed that staff auditors are presenting more oral reports to supplement written reports. The best reason for the increased use of oral reports is that they:

 

A.

Reduce the amount of testing required to support audit findings.

B.

Can be delivered in an informal manner without preparation.

C.

Can be prepared using a flexible format and reduce the information included in the written report.

D.

Permit auditors to counter arguments and provide additional information that the audience may require.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 199

Which of the following is a red flag associated with improper asset valuation?

 

A.

Unusual increase in gross margin.

B.

Unusual decrease in the number of days’ purchases in inventory.

C.

Recurring positive cash flows from operations.

D.

Allowance for bad debts that is increasing in percentage terms.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 200

A bank is developing an integrated customer information system. The type of audit involvement that would most likely help avoid implementation of a system that does not cover all types of accounts would be:

 

A.

A design review.

B.

An application control review.

C.

A source code review.

D.

An access control review.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IIA IIA-CIA-Part2 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in IIA-CIA-Part2 Actual Test (October 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.