[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) IIA IIA-CIA-Part2 Real Exam 201-210

Ensurepass

QUESTION 201

While performing an audit of the human resources department, an internal auditor discovered unencrypted files containing the personal information of employees stored on a public shared drive. According to IIA guidance, which of the following actions by the auditor would be the most appropriate?

 

A.

Remove the files containing the social security numbers and personal information.

B.

Communicate the issue to the chief audit executive as well as IT and legal departments.

C.

Change permissions to the shared drive to only allow access to human resources personnel.

D.

Immediately review the audit logs to see if anyone has accessed this information and follow-up.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 202

During an audit of a contract for computer security, a governmental auditor finds that a contractor has developed a system that could be the most advanced in the industry. If it seems that the contractor is charging the government for developmental cost of a system that might be sold to other organizations, what is the auditor’s best course of action?

 

A.

Estimate the cost to develop the advanced security system and inform the contractor that it will be a disallowed cost.

B.

Exclude the observation from the engagement final communication because the contract was vague and the level of security is clearly acceptable.

C.

Estimate the added cost, report it to management, and suggest that management meet with its lawyers and the contractor to resolve differences.

D.

Compare the cost of the security program with previous costs incurred by governmental operations and inform the contractor that the difference will be a disallowed cost.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 203

Which of the following data sources would provide the least valid data for an audit of a retail store’s customer service?

 

A.

A graph that compares staffing levels for selected times with store traffic (number of customers) over the same time period.

B.

A random survey of customer satisfaction given to customers as they leave the store.

C.

Interviews of randomly selected service personnel regarding the quality of service that they provide.

D.

A graph of customer service training across stores, comparing training with overall levels of service satisfaction.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 204

A bakery chain has a s
tatistical model that can be used to predict daily sales at individual stores based on a direct relationship to the cost of ingredients used and an inverse relationship to rainy days. What conditions would an internal auditor look for as an indicator of employee theft of food from a specific store?

 

A.

On a rainy day, total sales are greater than expected when compared to the cost of ingredients used.

B.

On a sunny day, total sales are less than expected when compared to the cost of ingredients used.

C.

Both total sales and cost of ingredients used are greater than expected.

D.

Both total sales and cost of ingredients used are less than expected.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 205

During a payroll audit of a large organization, an internal auditor noted that the assistant personnel director is responsible for many aspects of the computerized payroll system, including adding new employees in the system; entering direct-deposit information for employees; approving and ente
ring all payroll changes; and providing training for system users. After discussions with the director of personnel, the auditor concluded that the director was not comfortable dealing with information technology issues and felt obliged to support all actions taken by the assistant director. The auditor should:

 

A.

Continue to follow the engagement program because the engagement scope and objectives have already been discussed with management.

B.

Review the engagement program to ensure testing of direct deposits to employee bank accounts is adequately covered.

C.

Recommend to the chief audit executive that a fraud investigation be started.

D.

Test a sample of payroll changes to ensure that they were approved by the assistant director before being processed.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 206

An audit of an organization’s fulfillment department discovered that problems in the order processing system led to a significant number of orders being fulfilled multiple tim
es. During the exit conference, the head of the department informed the auditors that the processing system would be enhanced within six months to correct the problems. Which course of action should the chief audit executive follow?

 

A.

Adjust the scope of the next scheduled audit to determine that the problems have been resolved.

B.

Monitor the status of corrective action and schedule a follow-up engagement when appropriate.

C.

Meet with the audit committee to determine the appropriate follow-up action.

D.

Assess the status of corrective action in a follow-up engagement in six months.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 207

While performing a follow-up of a concern about equipment-inventory tracking, which course of action is not necessary for the auditor to take?

 

A.

Ensure that the steps being taken resolve the condition disclosed by the initial finding.

B.

Ensure that controls have been implemented to prevent the issue from occurring again.

C.

Ensure that the entity has begun to experience benefits as a result of resolving the issue.

D.

Ensure that the inherent risk has been eliminated as a result of resolving the issue.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 208

An auditor evaluating excessive product rejection rates should investigatE.

 

I. Communication between sales and production departments on sales returns.

 

II. Volume of product sales year-to-date in comparison to prior year-to-date.

 

III. Changes in credit ratings of customers versus sales to those customers.

 

IV. Detailed product scrap accounts and accumulations.

 

A.

I and III only

B.

I and IV only

C.

II, III, and IV only

D.

I, II, III, and IV.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 209

Which characteristic of risk assessment makes it a useful tool for audit planning?

 

A.

It provides a list of auditable activities in the organization.

B.

It ranks the severity of potentially adverse effects on the organization.

C.

It provides a process for identifying and analyzing potentially adverse effects.

D.

It evaluates the probability that an event or action may adversely affect the organization.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 210

Which of the following would have the least significance in an audit of the efficiency of a driver’s license testing facility?

 

A.

Clerical staff administer written tests to allow examiners more time to supervise driving tests.

B.

Staff are cross-trained to provide backup for other areas of the facility as required.

C.

A point-of-sale cashiering system reduces the need to reenter payment data.

D.

Examiners are required to be recertified on an annual basis.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IIA IIA-CIA-Part2 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in IIA-CIA-Part2 Actual Test (October 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.