[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) IIA IIA-CIA-Part2 Real Exam 51-60

Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

If an auditor expects to find numerous discrepancies between recorded values and audited values of sample selections, which sampling technique would be most appropriate?

 

A.

Attributes sampling.

B.

Probability-proportional-to-size sampling.

C.

Difference estimation sampling.

D.

Discovery sampling.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 52

The balanced scorecard approach differs from traditional performance measurement approaches because it adds which of the following measures?

 

I. Financial measures.

 

II. Internal business process measures.

 

III. Client satisfaction measures.

 

IV. Innovation and learning measures.

 

A.

I only

B.

II and IV only

C.

III and IV only

D.

II, III, and IV only

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 53

After partially completing an internal control review of the accounts payable department, an auditor suspects that some type of fraud has occurred. To ascertain whether the fraud is present, the best sampling approach would be to usE.

 

A.

Simple random sampling to select a sample of vouchers processed by the department during the past year.

B.

Probability-proportional-to-size sampling to select a sample of vouchers processed by the department during the past year.

C.

Discovery sampling to select a sample of vouchers processed by the department during the past year.

D.

Judgmental sampling to select a sample of vouchers processed by clerks who were identified by the department manager as acting suspiciously.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 54

An appliance repair company is considering relocating the center that houses its service vehicles. An internal auditor wants to determine the potential reduction in average miles driven by the service vehicles if the center is relocated. Which of the following statistical sampling methods would be most appropriate for this test?

 

A.

Attributes sampling.

B.

Discovery sampling.

C.

Probability-proportional-to-size sampling.

D.

Mean-per-unit sampling.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 55

When internal auditors provide consulting services, the scope of the engagement is primarily determined by:

 

A.

Internal auditing standards.

B.

The audit engagement team.

C.

The engagement client.

D.

The internal audit activity’s charter.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 56

Which of the following, if observed, would not indicate the need to extend the search for other indicators of fraud in a purchasing department?

 

A.

The standard of living of one of the purchasing agents has increased.

B.

The internal control structure has significant weaknesses.

C.

The purchasing agents have convinced management to adopt a policy of paying vendors on a more timely basis in order to avoid incurring penalty charges.

D.

The cost of goods procured seems to be excessive in comparison with previous years.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 57

An auditor analyzed a payroll system’s data files for unusual activity, such as excessive overtime hours, unusual fluctuations in pay rates, and excessive vacation time. The application controls being verified by this analysis are:

 

A.

Edit and validation controls.

B.

Rejected and suspense item controls.

C.

Controls over update access to the database.

D.

Programmed balancing controls.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 58

A manufacturing process could create hazardous waste at several production stages, from raw materials handling to finished goods storage. If the objective of a pollution prevention audit engagement is to identify opportunities for minimizing waste, in what order should the following opportunities be considered?

 

I. Recycling and reuse.

 

II. Elimination at the source.

 

III. Energy conservation.

 

IV. Recovery as a usable product Treatment.

 

A.

V, II, IV, I, III.

B.

IV, II, I, III, V.

C.

I, III, IV, II, V.

D.

III, IV, II, V, I.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 59

Which of the following procedures would be most helpful in providing additional evidence when an auditor suspects that an unidentified employee is submitting and approving invoices for payment?

 

A.

Use generalized audit software to identify invoices from vendors with post office box numbers or other unusual features. Select a sample of those invoices and trace to supporting documents such as receiving reports.

B.

Select a sample of payments made during the year and investigate each one for approval.

C.

Select a sample of receiving reports representative of the period under investigation and trace to approved payment. Note any items not properly processed.

D.

Select a sample of invoices paid during the past month and trace them to appropriate vendor accounts.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 60

Many questionnaires are made up of a series of different questions that use the same response categories (for example: strongly agree, agree, neither, disagree, strongly disagree). Some designs will have different groups of respondents answer alternate versions of the questionnaire that present the questions in different orders and reverse the orientation of the endpoints of the scale (for example: agree on the right and disagree on the left). The purpose of such questionnaire variations is to:

 

A.

Eliminate intentional misrepresentations.

B.

Reduce the effects of pattern response tendencies.

C.

Test whether respondents are reading the questionnaire.

D.

Make it possible to get information about more than one population parameter using the same questions.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IIA IIA-CIA-Part2 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in IIA-CIA-Part2 Actual Test (October 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.