[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Real Exam 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

In order to provide useful information for an organization’s risk management decisions, which of the following factors is least important to assess?

 

A.

The underlying causes of the risk.

B.

The impact of the risk on the organization’s objectives.

C.

The risk levels of current and future events.

D.

The potential for eliminating risk factors.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 2

Which of the following factors is considered a disadvantage of vertical integration?

 

A.

It may reduce the flexibility to change partners.

B.

It may not reduce the bargaining power of suppliers.

C.

It may limit the organization’s ability to differentiate the product.

D.

It may lead to limited control of proprietary knowledge.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which of the following statements is true regarding the use of public key encryption to secure data while it is being transmitted across a network?

 

A.

Both the key used to encrypt the data and the key used to decrypt the data are made public.

B.

The key used to encrypt the data is kept private but the key used to decrypt the data is made public.

C.

The key used to encrypt the data is made public but the key used to decrypt the data is kept private.

D.

Both the key used to encrypt the data and the key used to decrypt the data are made private.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 4

An internal auditor is reviewing physical and environmental controls for an IT organization. Which control activity should not be part of this review?

 

A.

Develop and test the organization’s disaster recovery plan.

B.

Install and test fire detection and suppression equipment.

C.

Restrict access to tangible IT resources.

D.

Ensure that at least one developer has access to both systems and operations.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 5

According to the COSO enterprise risk management (ERM) framework, which of the following is not a typical responsibility of the chief risk officer?

 

A.

Establishing risk category definitions and a common risk language for likelihood and impact measures.

B.

Defining ERM roles and responsibilities.

C.

Providing the board with an independent, objective risk perspective on financial reporting.

D.

Guiding integration of ERM with other management activities.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 6

An internationally recognized brand name is an entrance barrier to new competitors because new competitors would:

 

A.

Have to initiate a price war in order to enter the industry.

B.

Face increased production costs.

C.

Face increased marketing costs.

D.

Face higher learning costs, which would increase fixed costs.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 7

According to IIA guidance, which of the following is a typical risk associated with the tender process and contracting stage of an organization’s IT outsourcing life cycle?

 

A.

The process is not sustained and is not optimized as planned.

B.

There is a lack of alignment to organizational strategies.

C.

The operational quality is less than projected.

D.

There is increased potential for loss of assets.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 8

An internal auditor is trying to assess control risk and the effectiveness of an organization’s internal controls. Which of the following audit procedures would not provide assurance to the auditor on this matter?

 

A.

Interviewing the organization’s employees.

B.

Observing the organization’s operations.

C.

Reading the board’s minutes.

D.

Inspecting manuals and documents.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 9

Which mindset promotes the most comprehensive risk management strategy?

 

A.

Increase shareholder value.

B.

Maximize market share.

C.

Improve operational efficiency.

D.

Mitigate losses.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which of the following statements about market signaling is correct?

 

1. The organization releases information about a new product generation.

 

2. The organization limits a challenger’s access to the best source of raw materials or labor.

 

3. The organization announces that it is fighting a new process technology.

 

4. The organization makes exclusive arrangements with the channels.

 

A.

1 and 3 only

B.

1 and 4 only

C.

2 and 3 only

D.

2 and 4 only

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in IIA-CIA-Part3 Actual Test (October 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.