[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Real Exam 111-120

Ensurepass

QUESTION 111

All of the following are possible explanations for a significant unfavorable material efficiency variance except:

 

A.

Cutbacks in preventive maintenance.

B.

An inadequately trained and supervised labor force.

C.

A large number of rush orders.

D.

Production of more units than planned for in the master budget.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 112

Which of the following statements is in accordance with COBIT?

 

1. Pervasive controls are general while detailed controls are specific.

 

2. Application controls are a subset of pervasive controls.

 

3. Implementation of software is a type of pervasive control.

 

4. Disaster recovery planning is a type of detailed control.

 

A.

1 and 4 only

B.

2 and 3 only

C.

2, 3, and 4 only

D.

1, 2, and 4 only

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 113

A small furniture-manufacturing firm with 100 employees is located in a two-story building and does not plan to expand. The furniture manufactured is not special-ordered or custom- made. The most likely structure for this organization would be:

 

A.

Functional departmentalization.

B.

Product departmentalization.

C.

Matrix organization.

D.

Divisional organization.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 114

The audit committee of a global corporation has mandated a change in the organization’s business ethics policy. Which of the following approaches describes the best way to accomplish the policy’s diffusion worldwide?

 

A.

Deploy the policy in the corporate headquarters’ language, so everyone gets an unfiltered version simultaneously.

B.

Introduce the policy region by region, using any lessons learned to change the subsequent version of the policy for the next area.

C.

Consult with legal and operational management in each affected country to ensure the final version can be implemented globally, following audit committee approval.

D.

Send the board-approved version of the policy to each country’s senior leadership, and empower them to tailor the policy to the local language and culture.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 115

Which of the following statements is true regarding the resolution of interpersonal conflict?

 

A.

Unrealized expectations can be avoided with open and honest discussion.

B.

Reorganization would probably not help ambiguous or overlapping jurisdictions.

C.

Deferring action should be used until there is sufficient time to fully deal with the issue.

D.

Timely and unambiguous clarification of roles and responsibilities will eliminate most interpersonal conflict.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 116

Which of the following describes a typical desktop workstation used by most employees in their daily work?

 

A.

Workstation contains software that prevents unauthorized transmission of information into and out of the organization’s network.

B.

Workstation contains software that controls information flow between the organization’s network and the Internet.

C.

Workstation contains software that enables the processing of transactions and is not shared among users of the organization’s network.

D.

Workstation contains software that manages user’s access and processing of stored data on the organization’s network.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 117

Refer to the exhibit. A company’s financial balance sheet is presented below:

 

clip_image002

 

The company has net working capital of:

 

A.

$160

B.

$210

C.

$350

D.

$490

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 118

According to the waterfall cycle approach to systems development, which of the following sequence of events is correct?

 

A.

Program design, system requirements, software design, analysis, coding, testing, operations.

B.

System requirements, software design, analysis, program design, testing, coding, operations.

C.

System requirements, software design, analysis, program design, coding, testing, operations.

D.

System requirements, analysis, coding, software design, program design, testing, operations.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 119< /span>

The decision to implement enhanced failure detection and back-up systems to improve data integrity is an example of which risk response?

 

A.

Risk acceptance.

B.

Risk sharing.

C.

Risk avoidance.

D.

Risk reduction.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 120

A capital investment project will have a higher net present value, everything else being equal, if it has:

&nb
sp;

A.

A higher initial investment level.

B.

A higher discount rate.

C.

Cash inflows that are larger in the later years of the life of the project.

D.

Cash inflows that are larger in the earlier years of the life of the project.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in IIA-CIA-Part3 Actual Test (October 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.