[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Real Exam 71-80

Ensurepass

QUESTION 71

Which of the following would best prevent unauthorized external changes to an organization’s data?

 

A.

Antivirus software, firewall, data encryption.

B.

Firewall, data encryption, backup procedures.

C.

Antivirus software, firewall, backup procedures.

D.

Antivirus software, data encryption, change logs.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 72

When granting third parties temporary access to an entity’s computer systems, which of the following is the most effective control?

 

A.

Access is approved by the supervising manager.

B.

User accounts specify expiration dates and are based on services provided.

C.

Administrator access is provided for a limited period.

D.

User accounts are deleted when the work is completed.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 73

An organization is considering mirroring the customer data for one regional center at another center. A disadvantage of such an arrangement would be:

 

A.

Lack of awareness of the state of processing.

B.

Increased cost and complexity of network traffic.

C.

Interference of the mirrored data with the original source data.

D.

Confusion about where customer data are stored.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 74

When developing an effective risk-based plan to determine audit priorities, an internal audit activity should start by:

 

A.

Identifying risks to the organization’s operations.

B.

Observing and analyzing controls.

C.

Prioritizing known risks.

D.

Reviewing organizational objectives.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 75

A manager has difficulty motivating staff to improve productivity, despite establishing a lucrative individual reward system. Which of the following is most likely the cause of the difficulty?

 

A.

High degree of masculinity.

B.

Low uncertainty avoidance.

C.

High collectivism.

D.

Low long-term orientation.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 76

A supervisor receives a complaint from an employee who is frustrated about having to learn a new software program. The supervisor responds that the new software will enable the employee to work more efficiently and with greater accuracy. This response is an example of:

 

A.

Empathetic listening.

B.

Reframing.

C.

Reflective listening.

D.

Dialogue.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 77

Which of the following describes the free trade zone in an e-commerce environment?

 

A.

Zone that separates an organization’s servers from outside forces.

B.

Area in which messages are scrutinized to determine if they are authori
zed.

C.

Area where communication and transactions occur between trusted parties.

D.

Zone where data is encrypted, users are authenticated, and user traffic is filtered.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 78

An organization is projecting sales of 100,000 units, at a unit price of $12. Unit variable costs are $7. If fixed costs are $350,000, what is the projected total contribution margin?

 

A.

$350,000

B.

$500,000

C.

$850,000

D.

$1,200,000

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 79

Refer to the exhibit. The figure below shows the network diagram for the activities of a large project. What is the shortest number of days in which the project can be completed?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

21 days.

B.

22 days.

C.

27 days.

D.

51 days.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 80

Which of the following is not a method for implementing a new application system?

 

Parallel.

A.

Direct cutover.

B.

C.

Pilot.

D.

Test.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in IIA-CIA-Part3 Actual Test (October 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.