[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Real Exam 81-90

Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

An internal auditor performed a review of IT outsourcing and found that the service provider was failing to meet the terms of the service level agreement. Which of the following approaches is most appropriate to address this concern?

 

A.

The organization should review the skill requirements and ensure that the service provider is maintaining sufficient expertise and retaining skilled resources.

B.

The organization should proactively monitor the performance of the service provider, escalate concerns, and use penalty clauses in the contract where necessary.

C.

The organization should ensure that there is a clear management communication strategy and path for evaluating and reporting on all outsourced services concerns.

D.

The organization should work with the service provider to review the current agreement and expectations relating to objectives, processes, and overall performance.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 82

Which of the following is a key characteristic of a zero-based budget?

 

A.

A zero-based budget provides estimates of costs that would be incurred under different levels of activity.

B.

A zero-based budget maintains focus on the budgeting process.

C.

A zero-based budget is prepared each year and requires each item of expenditure to be justified.

D.

A zero-based budget uses input from lower-level and middle-level managers to formulate budget plans.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 83

What must be monitored in order to manage risk of consumer product inventory obsolescence?

 

1. Inventory balances.

 

2. Market share forecasts.

 

3. Sales returns.

 

4. Sales trends.

 

A.

1 only

B.

4 only

C.

1 and 4 only

D.

1, 2, and 3 only

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 84

In which type of business environment are price cutting strategies and franchising strategies most appropriate?

 

A.

Embryonic, focused.

B.

Fragmented, decline.

C.

Mature, fragmented.

D.

Competitive, embryonic.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 85

Which audit approach should be employed to test the accuracy of information housed in a database on an un-networked computer?

 

A.

Submit batches of test transactions through the current system and verify with expected results.

B.

Use a test program to simulate the normal data entering process.

C.

Select a sample of records from the database and ensure it matches supporting documentation.

D.

Evaluate compliance with the organization’s change management process.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 86

Which of the following is not included in the process of user authentication?

 

A.

Authorization.

B.

Identification.

C.

Verification.

D.

Validation.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 87

Which of the following conflict resolution methods should be applied when the intention of the parties is to solve the problem by clarifying differences and attaining everyone’s objectives?

 

A.

Accommodating.

B.

Compromising.

C.

Collaborating.

D.

Competing.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 88

An organization needs to borrow a large amount of cash to fund its expansion plan. Which of the following annual interest rates is least expensive?

 

A.

7 percent simple interest with a 10 percent compensating balance.

B.

7 percent simple interest paid at the end of each year.

C.

7 percent discount interest.

D.

7 percent compounding interest.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 89

Which of the following is the primary benefit of including end users in the system development process?

 

A.

Improved integrity of programs and processing.

B.

Enhanced ongoing maintenance of the system.

C.

Greater accuracy of the testing phase.

D.

Reduced need for unexpected software changes.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 90

In creating a risk-based plan, which of the following best describes a top-down approach to understanding business processes?

 

A.

Identifying the processes at the activity level.

B.

Analyzing the organization’s strategic plan where the business processes are defined.

C.

Analyzing the organization’s objectives and identifying the processes needed to achieve the objectives.

D.

Identifying the risks affecting the organization, the objectives, and then the processes concerned.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in IIA-CIA-Part3 Actual Test (October 2016) and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.