[Free] Download New Updated (October 2016) IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Real Exam 91-100

Ensurepass

QUESTION 91

Which of the following are likely indicators of ineffective change management?

 

1. IT management is unable to predict how a change will impact interdependent systems or business processes.

 

2. There have been significant increases in trouble calls or in support hours logged by programmers.

 

3. There is a lack of turnover in the systems support and business analyst development groups.

 

4. Emergency changes that bypass the normal control process frequently are deemed necessary.

 

A.

1 and 3 only

B.

2 and 4 only

C.

1, 2, and 4 only

D.

1, 2, 3, and 4

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 92

Unsecured loans are loans:

 

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 93

Which of the following descriptions of the internal control system are indicators that risks are managed effectively?

 

1. Existing controls promote compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

2. The control environment is designed to address all identified risks to the organization.

 

3. Key controls for significant risks to the organization remain consistent over time.

4. Monitoring systems are in place to alert management to unexpected events.

 

A.

That do not have to be repaid for over one year.

B.

That appear to be too risky for most lenders to consider.

C.

Granted on the basis of a company’s credit standing.

D.

Backed by mortgaged assets.

A.

1 and 3.

B.

1 and 4.

C.

2 and 3.

D.

2 and 4.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 94

Which of the following distinguishes the added-value negotiation method from traditional negotiating methods?

 

A.

Each party’s negotiator presents a menu of options to the other party.

B.

Each party adopts one initial position from which to start.

C.

Each negotiator minimizes the information provided to the other party.

D.

Each negotiator starts with an offer, which is optimal from the negotiator’s perspective.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 95

International marketing activities often begin with:

 

A.

Standardization.

B.

Global marketing.

C.

Limited exporting.

D.

Domestic marketing.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 96

Which of the following techniques would be least effective in resolving the conflict created by an internal audit client’s perception of the audit report as a personal attack on his management performance?

 

A.

The auditor should focus on the audit client as a person and understand him, rather than just concentrating on the problem.

B.

The auditor should make recommendations based on objective criteria, rather than based on a subjective assessment.

C.

The auditor should explore alternative solutions to address the audit problem, so the audit client has options.

D.

The auditor should take a flexible position on the recommendations and focus on resolving the issue by addressing the interests of the people concerned.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 97

Which of the following statements about COBIT is not true?

 

A.

COBIT helps management understand and manage the risks associated with information technology (IT) processes.

B.

Management needs to determine the cost-benefit ratio of adopting COBIT control objectives.

C.

COBIT control objectives are specific to various IT platforms and help determine minimum controls.

D.

COBIT provides management with the capability to conduct self-assessments against industry best practices.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 98

At what point during the systems development process should an internal auditor verify that the new application’s connectivity to the organization’s other systems has been established correctly?

 

A.

Prior to testing the new application.

B.

During testing of the new application.

C.

During implementation of the new application.

D.

During maintenance of the new application.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 99

Organizational activities that complement each other and create a competitive advantage are called a:

 

A.

Merger.

B.

Strategic fit.

C.

Joint venture.

D.

Strategic goal.

 


Correct Answer:
B

 

 

QUESTION 100

Which of the following are included in ISO 31000 risk principles and guidelines?

 

A.

Standards, framework, and process.

B.

Standards, assessments, and process.

C.

Principles, framework, and process.

D.

Principles, practices, and process.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in IIA-CIA-Part3 Actual Test (October 2016) and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.