[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-246 Actual Tests Case Study 4: Litware Inc

Ensurepass

Case Study 4: Litware Inc (Question 124- Question 135)

Overview

Litware, Inc. is a manufacturing company. Litware has a large data center and several offices.

 

Existing Environment

Network Infrastructure

The network contains a third-party network management device that supports SNMPv3. The network contains network devices that support ICMP and SNMP and other devices that support SNMP only.

A group named Network Technicians contains the user accounts for the support technicians who manage all of the network servers. The support technicians regularly install updates on the network servers.

 

System Center 2012 Infrastructure

Litware has all of the System Center 2012 components installed in the data centers. Service Manager is integrated with Configuration Manager and Operations Manager.

The System Center 2012 Monitoring Pack for UNIX and Linux Operating Systems is installed on the Operations Manager servers.

Software updates are deployed by using Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) and Configuration Manager.

 

Virtualization Infrastructure

Litware has 30 Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The Hyper-V hosts are the members of failover clusters.

Each office contains two virtual machines that run Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2. The virtual machines are configured in a failover cluster.

You have 100 virtual machines that run the following operating systems:

 

– Windows Server 2012

– Windows Server 2008 R2

– Windows Server 2003 R2

– Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6

– SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11

 

Application Infrastructure

Litware has a distributed application named App1 that is installed on several virtual machines. The failover clusters host the databases used by Appl. The components of App1 are in a service template and a distributed application design.

Several other applications are installed on dedicated application servers. The application servers are deployed as virtual machines.

 

Problem Statements

Litware identifies the following issues:

 

– The primary service of App1, named App1Service, hangs frequently and logs events in the application log on the server where App1Service fails.

– A recent security audit discovers that servers are vulnerable to attack due to misconfigurations of the operating system.

 

Requirements

Planned Changes

Litware plans to implement the following changes:

 

– Replace the third-party network monitoring solution by using a System Center 2012 solution. The System Center 2012 solution must monitor all of the devices monitored by the third-party solution and must discover new devices.

– On all of the virtual machines that have App1 installed, update App1 to a new version.

 

Technical Requirements

Litware identifies the following technical requirements:

 

 Application administrators must be able to back up and restore their respective application servers.

 Each server must be backed up at a different time.

– All virtual machines must be deployed by using virtual machine templates. The templates must be prepared by using Sysprep.

– All resolved Service Manager incidents must close automatically after 72 hours.

 

Availability Requirements

Litware identifies the following availability requirements:

 

– Each request by a support technician to place a server in maintenance mode must be approved by a network administrator.

– App1 must have 99.99 percent availability.

 

 

QUESTION 124

You are evaluating the implementation of an Operations Manager discovery rule to support the planned changes for the third-party monitoring solution.

You need to recommend which configurations are required for the discovery rule.

Which configurations should you recommend? (To answer, select the appropriate configurations in the answer area.)

 

image124

 

Correct Answer:

 

image125

 

 

QUESTION 125

You need to recommend a solution for the application server. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you create?

 

A.

A protection group that contains all of the Hyper-V hosts

B.

A separate protection group for each application owner

C.

A protection group that contains all of the application servers

D.

A separate protection group for each application server

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 126

You need to ensure that the owners of virtual machines are notified automatically if their virtual machine exceeds a specified resource utilization threshold. What should you create? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

A System Center 2012 Orchestrator runbook and System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) PRO tips

B.

A Service Manager incident workflow and an Operations Manager subscription

C.

An Operations Manager alert and a System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) PRO tip

D.

An Operations Manager alert and an Operations Manager subscription

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 127

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for incident resolution.

What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

From Operations Manager, auto resolve alerts.

B.

From Service Manager, create an Incident Management workflow.

C.

From Service Manager, create a custom management pack.

D.

From Operations Manager, configure the Alert Sync connector.

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 128

You need to recommend a solution to apply patches to the SQL Server servers. The solution must not affect user access to App1. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.

From Configuration Manager, schedule a deployment package for software updates.

B.

From Configuration Manager, schedule an application deployment.

C.

From System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), schedule a compliance scan.

D.

From System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), create a servicing window.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 129

You need to recommend a solution to resolve the security issue for the servers. What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

A Microsoft Security Compliance Manager scan

B.

A Configuration Manager Desired Configuration Management scan

C.

A System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) compliance scan

D.

A Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) scan

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 130

You need to view the incidents and the related configuration items for the SQL Server clusters.

What should you use?

 

A.

The all incident queue view

B.

A service map

C.

The active problem view

D.

The service status list

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 131

You need to install the new version of Appl. What should you do first? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.

Add the new version of App1 to a new blank service template.

B.

Add the new version of App1 to a copy of the existing service template.

C.

From a Group Policy, deploy the new version of Appl.

D.

From Configuration Manager, create a new deployment type for the new version of App1.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 132

You deploy a new virtual machine named VM29 for App1. You view VM29 from the Operations Manager console. You discover that VM29 is not visible when viewing the health of App1. You need to ensure that VM29 is visible when viewing the health of App1. What should you do?

 

A.

Edit the distributed application design.

B.

Run a network devices discovery rule.

C.

Edit the application monitoring rules.

D.

Run an Active Directory server discovery rule.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 133

You need to recommend a solution to meet the availability requirement for the support technicians. The solution must minimize administrative effort.

Which tasks should you recommend performing in Orchestrator, Service Manager and Operations Manager? (To answer, select the appropriate task for each product in the answer area.)

 

image126

 

Correct Answer:

image127

 

 

QUESTION 134

You are preparing a virtual machine that will be used as a template. You need to install SQL Server 2008 R2 on the virtual machine. The solution must meet the technical requirement for creating virtual machines. Which SQL Server 2008 R2 installation option should you select?

 

A.

Image completion of a prepared stand-alone instance of SQL Server

B.

Advanced cluster preparation

C.

Image preparation of a stand-alone instance of SQL Server

D.

Install based on configuration file

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-246 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-246 Free Demo

This entry was posted in 70-246 Actual Tests and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.