[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-485 Actual Tests Topic 2, Scenario Geese

Ensurepass

Topic 2, Scenario Geese

 

Background

You are developing a Windows Store app. The app will allow ornithologists to photograph migrating geese, taking note of the location, heading, and weather conditions at the time each photo is taken.

 

BusinessRequirements

The app must adhere to the following requirements:

 

clip_image002Create and store photographs of migrating geese.

clip_image002[1]Record the location and weather conditions where the photograph was taken.

clip_image002[2]Record the heading and time that the photograph was taken.

clip_image002[3]Allow the user to display the information on any device that supports the PlayTo feature.

 

TechnicalRequirements

General

The app must meet the following technical requirements:

 

clip_image002[4]The app must store images and image metadata in the Pictures Library.

clip_image002[5]The metadata logic must be encapsulated within a reusable component named LogicComponent1.

clip_image002[6]The metadata logic must be available to Windows Store apps written in Visual Basic, C#, JavaScript, and C++.

 

Hardware

The app requires a device with camera, compass, and GPS features.

The app requires a device with Internet capabilities.

 

clip_image004

clip_image006

clip_image008

clip_image010

clip_image012

clip_image014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 15

You need to register the reusable WinMD component. What should you do?

 

clip_image015

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 16

You need to modify the existing GetCurrentEnvironmentAsync() method in the Environment WinMD component to accept parameters. Which type should you use at line CE07?

 

A.

Dynamic

B.

List<string>

C.

Task<EnvironmentalStatus>

D.

IList<string>

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 17

The users need the ambient light readings at the time a goose sighting is made. You need to set up the light-sensing device. Which code segment should you add to the LoadSensors() method of the Environment class?

 

clip_image016

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 18

You need to set the PlayTo source in the LoadFile() method. Which line of code should you insert at line PT30?

 

A.

element.SetSource(videoFile, contentType);

B.

playToManager.SetSource(stream, contentType);

C.

dispatcher.SetSource(stream, contentType);

D.

element.SetSource(stream, contentType);

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 19

You need to ascertain whether the device that the app is running on has a compass. Which line of code should you insert at line CE43?

 

A.

while(Windows.Devices.Sensors == Compass)

B.

if (Compass.GetDefault() != null)

C.

if (Compass.GetDefault() == Compass.FirstOrDefault)

D.

if(Compass.GetCurrentReading() != null)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 20

DRAG DROP

You need to allow users to capture video instead of photos.

 

How should you complete the code segment that will replace lines MP03 through MP11?

 

To answer, drag the appropriate lines of code to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

 

clip_image017

 

Correct Answer:

clip_image018

 

 

QUESTION 21

You need to get the WhiteBalance property for the app. Which line of code should you insert at line CA10?

 

clip_image019

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 22

You need to support remote devices by using the GoosePlayTo class. Which code segment should you use in MainPage.xaml.es?

 

clip_image020

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 23

You need to ascertain whether a camera can support zooming. Which code segment should you insert at line CA28?

 

clip_image021

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 24

The app metadata logic must be available to other Windows Store apps. You need to register the reusable WinMD component. What should you do?

 

clip_image023

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 25

Users report performance issues when getting the location information associated with a photo. You suspect the app is encountering performance issues in the GetLocationAsync() method of the Environment class. You need to enhance the performance of the GetLocationAsync() method of the app. What should you do?

 

A.

Remove the Compass initialization from the LoadSensors() method and initialize it within the GetLocationAsync() method.

B.

set the ReportInterval property of the Compass object to 16.

C.

set the ReportInterval property of the Compass object to 0.

D.

Move the locator variable to a class level variable and initialize it in the Environment constructor.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 26

You need to modify the GetWeatherData() method in the WinMD component at line CE38. Which interface should you use for the return type of the method?

 

A.

IVectorView

B.

IVector

C.

IList

D.

IMap

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 27

You place a breakpoint at line MP31 in the app. When you debug the app, the debugger continuously catches a System.UnauthorizedAccess exception. You need to resolve the exception. What should you do?

 

A.

Wrap lines CE43 through CE46 in a try-catch statement.

B.

At line MP10, change the code segment to the following line of code.

read if(cameraUI != null)

C.

Move line CE09 to CE16.

D.

At line PA25, insert the following line of code.

<Capability Name=”picturesLibrary”/>

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 28

You need to create a SupportsBacklightCompensation property to accommodate morning and evening photography. Which line of code should you insert at line CA19?

 

A.

return (video.BacklightCompensation.Capabilities.Min == 0);

B.

return video.BacklightCompensation.Capabilities.Supported;

C.

return (media.BacklightCompensation.Capabilities.Min == 0);

D.

return media.BacklightCompensation.Capabilities.Supported;

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 29

You need to reference the reusable WinMD project. What should you do?

 

clip_image025

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 30

You need to modify the code at line CE38 to meet the requirements. Which interface should you use for the return type of the method?

 

A.

IMap

B.

IVector

C.

IVectorView

D.

IList

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-485 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-485 Free Demo

This entry was posted in 70-485 Actual Tests and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.