[Free] Get all latest Microsoft 70-486 Actual Tests 101-110

Ensurepass

QUESTION 101

You have been instructed to meet the business requirements with regards to security. You are required to make changes to the CyclingLogController. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.

You should consider adding code to assign users the Administrator role.

B.

You should consider adding code to assign users the Advanced Operator role.

C.

You should consider adding code to assign users the Author role.

D.

You should consider adding code to assign users the Report Security Administrator role.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 102

You have been instructed to insert a line of code into your existing code that allows for the “Distance” header of the table to be displayed in bold in the Views/CyclingLog/GetLog.cshtml view. Which of the following should be included in the line of code?

 

A.

You should consider including the :first-child pseudo-class.

B.

You should consider including the :last-child pseudo-class.

C.

You should consider including the :nth-child pseudo-class.

D.

You should consider including the :nth-last-child(n) pseudo-class.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 103

You have been asked to make sure that the edit action of RunLogController is extended.

 

You start by writing the following lines of code:

 

[HttpPost]

 

[ActionName (“Editlog”)]

 

You are required to make use of a specific attribute next.

 

Which of the following is the attribute in question?

 

A.

The [ValueProviderCollection] attribute.

B.

The [ValidateInput] attribute.

C.

The [ValidateAntiForgeryToken] attribute.

D.

The [ValidatableObjectAdapter] attribute.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 104

You have been tasked with making sure that the application is configured to make use of a custom role provider, named CyclingLogRoleProvider. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.

You should consider making changes to the machine.config file.

B.

You should consider making changes to the app.config file.

C.

You should consider making changes to the web.config file.

D.

You should consider making changes to the client.config file.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 105

You are preparing to write code that prevents invalid parameters from being distributed to the EditLog action. To achieve this, you are required to build the route in a certain way. Which of the following is a method that should be included in the code?

 

A.

You should consider including the MapRoute method

B.

You should consider including the IgnoreRoute method

C.

You should consider including the GetVirtualPathForArea method

D.

You should consider including the ReRoute method

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 106

You want to make sure that the application exhibits the text, “Cycling 2013”. The text should be exhibited in the footer in the last part of the _Layout.cshtml file, and should be formatted by JavaScript. You want to make sure that, based on browser support, the text is exhibited as plain text or formatted text. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.

You should consider changing the InsertLog.cshtml view.

B.

You should consider changing the EditLog.cshtml view.

C.

You should consider changing the layout.

D.

You should consider changing the _CalculateSpeed.cshtml view.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Topic 2, Scenario 2

 

Background

You are making use of Visual Studio 2012 to create an ASP.NET MVC online retail web application.

 

Business Prerequisites

The entering of user e-mail addresses should not be compulsory. In the event that a user does provide an e-mail address, the validity of the address should be authenticated. To motivate users to keep on browsing the item list, you have to make sure that the first item on the item page gradually disappears.

 

Furthermore, you have to make sure that administrators have the ability to manage current client data, and also identify a default item on the item page.

 

Technical Prerequisites

 

General

A load-balanced web farm, where the load balancer has not been configured to employ server affinity, hosts the application

 

With regards to items, you are informed that the itemId property value should not be less than or equal to 0. Furthermore, the Items page for mobile devices should be presented to mobile users and the Items page for desktop computers should be presented to desktop users

 

Storage

You are informed that information should be saved in a serialized XML data format, and that serialized objects should be independent of the schema.

 

Exception handling

A page showing support contact details should be presented for IIS exceptions. 404 errors resulting from expired links cause exceptions to be thrown. Some page links expire, and users who access these links encounter 404 errors. The WriteLog method of the Utility class should be used to log these exceptions.

 

Browser and device support

The application should allow for .bmp format images to be changed to .jpeg format images for mobile devices, and to .png format images for desktop computers.

 

 

QUESTION 107

You have been tasked with creating a Communication Foundation (WCF) service that makes use of the Item class. You are informed that the Item class should be updated in such a way that it satisfies storage prerequisites. You start by marking the Item class with the DataContract attribute. Which of the following actions should you take NEXT?

 

A.

You should consider making sure that the public members of the Item class is marked with the EnumMember attribute.

B.

You should consider making sure that the private members of the Item class is marked with the DataMember attribute.

C.

You should consider making sure that the private members of the Item class is marked with the EnumMember attribute.

D.

You should consider making sure that the public members of the Item class is marked with the DataMember attribute.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 108

You have received instructions to make sure that IIS errors are handled in accordance with the prerequisites. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.

You should consider bringing the customErrors attribute in the web.config file up to date.

B.

You should consider bringing the customErrors attribute in the machine.config file up to date.

C.

You should consider bringing the customErrors attribute in the app.config file up to date.

D.

You should consider bringing the customErrors attribute in the client.config file up to date.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 109

You have been instructed to write code that creates a method for the ItemController class. The method must satisfy the prerequisites to handle exceptions related to logging. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.

You should consider creating an OnResultExecuted method.

B.

You should consider creating an OnAuthorization method.

C.

You should consider creating an OnException method.

D.

You should consider creating an OnActionExecuting method.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 110

You have received instructions to make sure that the prerequisites with regards to the ItemId are suitably met. Which of the following actions should you take?

 

A.

You should consider changing a method of ItemController.

B.

You should consider changing a method of ItemProperty.

C.

You should consider changing a method of ItemObject.

D.

You should consider changing a method of ItemAttribute.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-486 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-486 Free Demo

This entry was posted in 70-486 Actual Tests and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.