[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 11-20

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 11

Which of the following devices transmits data to all ports regardless of final destination?

 

A.

Firewall

B.

Router

C.

Switch

D.

Hub

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://computernetworkingnotes.com/comptia-n-plus-study-guide/network-devices-hub-switch-router.html (see Hub)

 

 

QUESTION 12

Which of the following uses a single connector to deliver both video and audio?

 

A.

DVI

B.

Serial

C.

VGA

D.

HDMI

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://hometheater.about.com/od/hometheatervideobasics/qt/hdmifacts.htm

 

 

QUESTION 13

Which of the following expansion slots uses a serial connection?

 

A.

PCI

B.

PCI-X

C.

PCIe

D.

AGP

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express#Serial_bus

 

 

QUESTION 14

Which of the following would allow for multiple computers to share a display and input devices?

 

A.

AGP video adapter

B.

KVM switch

C.

Portable TDR

D.

PCI video adapter

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.prosum.net/en/products/kvm-switches

< font style="font-size: 10pt" color="#000000"> 

 

QUESTION 15

Video editing workstations require the fastest hard drive access times with large storage capacity. Which of the following hard disk setups would be MOST ideal for the described computer?

 

A.

Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives used in a JBOD array

B.

Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RAID 0

C.

Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RAID 1

D.

Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a software RAID 0

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/12651-2x-200GB-SATA-I-Raid-0-v-s-single-500GB-SATA-II

 

 

QUESTION 16

Two new PCs will have a DVD-RW drive for support use. The PCs will be used for Point of Sales transactions and everything will be password protected or disabled. Which of the following is the BEST way to disable the DVD-RW drives?

 

A.

The Registry

B.

Device Manager

C.

Disk Management

D.

The BIOS

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

BIOS settings directly affect hardware. You can disable DVD-RW drives from the BIOS and it is perhaps the best way to keep the drives disabled. In BIOS menu, there is an option to di

sable the DVD drives.

 

 

QUESTION 17

Which of the following connector types uses a single RCA style connector?

 

A.

DVI

B.

VGA

C.

RGB

D.

Composite video

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.crutchfield.com/S-zwZUk3RXHNR/learn/le

arningcenter/home/connections_glossary.html (see composite video jack)

 

 

QUESTION 18

RG-59 is a designation for which of the following cable types?

 

A.

Plenum

B.

Fiber optic

C.

Twisted pair

D.

Coaxial

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RG-59

 

 

QUESTION 19

Which of the following is the only place where initial boot settings can be configured?

 

A.

CMOS

B.

BIOS

C.

MBR

D.

HAL

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://buildyourowncomputerwork

shop.com/firstboot.html

 

 

QUESTION 20

Which of the following expansion cards would MOST likely require the use of an external power connector to function properly?

 

A.

PCI Express video card

B.

PCI Express fiber card

C.

PCI Express sound card

D.

PCI Express network card

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://electronics.stackexchange.com/questions/49216/how-do-pci-express-graphics-cards-pull-power-from-both-the-slot-and-the-external

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.