[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 111-120

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 111

After installing a new serial port card in a computer, the communication parameters need to be configured. Which of the following is the MOST common communication configuration for a serial port?

 

A.

Eight data bits, even parity, two stop bits

B.

Seven data bits, no parity, one stop bit

C.

Eight data bits, no parity, one stop bit

D.

Seven data bits, even parity, one stop bit

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.modemhelp.net/faqs/8n1.shtml

 

 

QUESTION 112

A technician has installed a digital display. Which of the following is TRUE about the native resolution of a digital display?

 

A.

It has the slowest refresh rate.

B.

It causes the display to use pixel interpolation.

C.

It is the lowest resolution.

D.

It provides the best quality display.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

A digital display is obviously better than an analog one. Compared to an CRT monitor, the display of an LCD and LED is lot better – crisp and clear.

 

 

QUESTION 113

Which of the following features can be configured with keyboards to assist users with disabilities?

 

A.

Pointer trails

B.

Magnifier

C.

Sticky keys

D.

Character map

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-xp/help/using-stickykeys

 

 

QUESTION 114

Which of the following expansion slots can ONLY be found on a desktop computer?

 

A.

PCI express

B.

Express Card 34

C.

Express Card 54

D.

PCMCIA

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

PCI Express slot is solely a desktop computer feature. The slot is on the motherboard that can be accessed easily. A laptop on the other hand has a compact casing so it is not possible to have a PCI express slot to insert a PCI card in it.

 

 

QUESTION 115

Which of the following features makes logical processor cores appear as physical cores to the operating system?

 

A.

XD-bit

B.

Hyperthreading

C.

MMU virtualization

D.

64-bit architecture

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation

:

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/hyperthreading-technology-explained/

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 116

Which of the following is typically installed by connecting multiple DVI and USB cables to it?

 

A.

Touch screen

B.

LCD panel

C.

Webcam

D.

KVM

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.ehow.com/how-does_4899546_kvm-switch-work.html

 

 

QUESTION 117

Which of the following devices converts digital signals to analog ones?

 

A.

Modem

B.

Switch

C.

Hub

D.

Router

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://library.thinkquest.org/27887/gather/fundamentals/analog_and_digital.shtml (last paragraph on the page)

 

 

QUESTION 118

ECC memory is primarily used in which of the following computers?

 

A.

Tablet

B.

Desktop

C.

Server

D.

Laptop

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://searchwindowsserver.techtarget.com/tip/ECC-memory-A-must-for-servers-not-for-desktop-PCs

 

 

QUESTION 119

A PC technician must upgrade memory from 2 GB to 4 GB in twenty Windows 7 notebook computers. Some of the laptops have DDR2 memory, and some have DDR3. The memory purchased for the upgrade is DDR3. Which of the following is the MOST likely outcome of this upgrade?

 

A.

The DDR2 notebooks will work with DDR3 provided the DDR2 is installed in the first DIMM positions.

B.

The DDR3 notebooks are the only ones that will accept the new memory.

C.

The DDR2 memory will fit into the DIMM positions and work.

D.

The DDR3 memory will not work correctly unless the CAS (CL) values are the same.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A DDR3 memory can only work with other DDR3 chips. It cannot work with DDR2. Therefore, the DDR3 memory purchased can only be used to upgrade notebook computers that have DDR3 memory installed.

 

 

QUESTION 120

Which of the following are components of an “active” CPU cooling solution?

 

A.

A heatsink and thermal compound.

B.

A heatsink, radiator, and thermal compound.

C.

A heatsink, attached fan, and thermal compound.

D.< /p>

A heatsink, case fan, and thermal compound.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/maintenance/tp/pc_cooling.htm

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.