[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 131-140

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 131

Which of the following RAID levels extends the size of a volume without providing reliability or mirroring?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 1

C.

RAID 5

D.

RAID 10

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_RAID_levels

 

 

QUESTION 132

Which of the following media types is BEST for backups of very large storage systems?

 

A.

Blu-Ray

B.

CD-ROM

C.

DVD

D.

Tape

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magnetic_tape_data_storage

 

 

QUESTION 133

Which of the following RAID levels extends the size of a volume without providing reliability or mirroring?

 

A.

RAID 0

B.

RAID 1

C.

RAID 5

D.

RAID 10

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2010/08/raid-levels-tutorial/

 

 

QUESTION 134

Which of the following media types is BEST for backups of very large storage systems?

 

A.

Blu-Ray

B.

CD-ROM

C.

DVD

D.

Tape

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 135

Which of the following is an example of a MAC address?

 

A.

192.17.2.1

B.

http://www.comptia.org

C.

00-00-00-1B-02-55

D.

4309:FD21:ACB3:0012

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/M/MAC_address.html

 

 

QUESTION 136

A customer would like assistance with choosing the appropriate PCs for opening an Internet caf? The customer explains to the technician that the PCs would only be used to search the Internet.

Which of the following would the technician suggest?

 

A.

Thick client

B.

Gaming PC

C.

Media PC

D.

Thin client

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thin_client

 

 

QUESTION 137

A technician is looking to install a 3.5 inch desktop hard drive into an external enclosure. Which of the following input interfaces would provide the MOST throughput for the drive?

 

A.

USB 2.0

B.

IEEE 1394

C.

Bi-Directional Parallel

D.

eSATA

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.seagate.com/support/external-hard-drives/desktop-hard-drives/esata/

 

 

QUESTION 138

A consultant has been asked to install the brightest possible projector into an office conference room that has a lot of natural sunlight. Which of the following specifications would BEST meet the client’s needs?

 

A.

Highest possible resolution

B.

High lumens

C.

High contrast

D.

HDMI 1.4 compatibility

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.projectorpoint.co.uk/Projector-Brightness-Advice.htm

 

 

QUESTION 139

In addition to power and DVI, which of the following additional connections is needed to setup a fully functional touch screen LCD monitor?

 

A.

USB

B.

SCSI

C.

Ethernet

D.

Parallel

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

A USB is needed to set up a touch screen LCD monitor.

 

 

QUESTION 140

Which of the following resolution modes, by design, provides the BEST possible visual quality on a flat screen LCD monitor?

 

A.

SVGA

B.

Digital

C.

XGA

D.

Native

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://reviews.cnet.com/4520-6029_7-6278129-1.html

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

 

 

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.