[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 221-230

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 221

An ISP has provided a DSL Internet connection with a static IP address. A technician is setting up a small office home office (SOHO) wireless router and needs to provide Internet access to five PCs on the network. Which of the following should be enabled?

 

A.

NAT

B.

WPS

C.

MAC filtering

D.

Port forwarding

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.howstuffworks.com/nat.htm

 

 

QUESTION 222

A single office with five computers and a server is an example of which of the following?

 

A.

PAN

B.

WAN

C.

SAN

D.

LAN

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_does_a_LAN_work

 

 

QUESTION 223

Which of the following offers the HIGHEST wireless security?

 

A.

WEP

B.

WPA2

C.

WPA

D.

HTTPS

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.pcworld.com/article/243713/how_safe_is_wpa2_secured_wifi_.html

 

 

QUESTION 224

Which of the following 802.11 standards can operate at both 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz?

 

A.

A

B.

B

C.

G

D.

N

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11 (see 802.11n)

 

 

QUESTION 225

255.255.0.0 is the standard subnet mask for which of the following IP classes?

 

A.

Class A

B.

Class B

C.

Class C

D.

Class D

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

255.255.0.0 is a class B subnet mask.

Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/subnet_mask.html

 

 

QUESTION 226

Which of the following features would hide internal IP addresses from the Internet?

 

A.

Network Address Translation

B.

Port forwarding

C.

Quality of Service

D.

SSID broadcast

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.howstuffworks.com/nat.htm

 

 

QUESTION 227

Which of the following is an example of a Class A IP address?

 

A.

10.4.0.1

B.

169.254.0.1

C.

192.168.17.3

D.

254.200.53.5

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/ip-addresses-explained/

 

 

QUESTION 228

Joe, a customer, states that since the new firewall has been installed, he has not been able to send email. Which of the following ports on the firewall should be checked?

 

A.

21

B.

25

C.

110

D.

443

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://help.telecom.co.nz/app/answers/detail/a_id/1218/~/what-is-port-25-and-why-is-it-important-for-me%3F

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 229

Which of the following channels, when used in close proximity to one another, provide the BEST protection against crosstalk?

 

A.

1 and 11

B.

2 and 10

C.

6 and 1

D.

6 and 11

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.dci.ca/?Section=Products&SubSection=WiFi-FAQ

 

 

QUESTION 230

Which of the following network devices uses NAT to convert private IP addresses into public IP addresses?

 

A.

NAS

B.

Firewall

C.

Hub

D.

Bridge

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://superuser.com/questions/409404/why-do-we-have-nat-if-we-could-just-assign-a-public-ip-address

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.