[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 231-240

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 231

Which of the following is the strongest wireless encryption method?

 

A.

WPA2 AES

B.

WEP

C.

WPA2 TKIP

D.

WPA

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://cybercoyote.org/classes/wifi/wpa2.shtml

 

 

QUESTION 232

Which of the following network devices would a client use to store data?

 

A.

Access point

B.

Bridge

C.

Firewall

D.

NAS

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network-attached_storage

QUESTION 233

< p class="MsoNormal" style="cursor: auto; margin: 0cm 0cm 0pt; line-height: normal; text-autospace: ; mso-layout-grid-align: none" align="left">Which of the following is a private class B IP address?

 

A.

10.0.15.1

B.

172.16.0.1

C.

172.33.1.1

D.

192.168.1.1

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.sqa.org.uk/e-learning/WebTech01CD/page_12.htm

 

 

QUESTION 234

Which of the following is the subnet mask for a Class C IP address?

 

A.

10.0.0.1

B.

192.168.1.1

C.

255.255.0.0

D.

255.255.255.0

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.planix.com/~woods/classc.html

 

 

QUESTION 235

Which of the following is the number of bits that comprises an IPv6 address?

 

A.

32

B.

64

C.

128

D.

256

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6

 

 

QUESTION 236

Which of the following cables uses both the T568A and T568B standards?

 

A.

Ethernet

B.

Fiber

C.

Coaxial

D.

HDMI

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.ertyu.org/steven_nikkel/ethernetcables.html

 

 

 

QUESTION 237

Joe, a user, cannot browse on the intranet to a particular web server by using the servername given to him by the administrator. Joe asks a coworker for the IP address of the same server, and is then able to access the webpage using the IP address. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A.

DNS is not configured correctly.

B.

HTTP is not working on the server.

C.

HTTP is not working on the client.

D.

The network router is down.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Domain Name System or DNS is use to translate a name into IP address. If the DNS server is not configured correctly, it will not be able to provide translation.

Reference: http://www.howstuffworks

.com/dns.htm

 

 

QUESTION 238

Joe, a user, wants to secure his home wireless network and allow only certain devices access to the network. Which of the following measures would be the MOST effective means of limiting access?

 

A.

Turn off DHCP

B.

Use MAC filtering

C.

Disable DMZ

D.

Turn off SSID broadcasting

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAC_filtering

 

 

QUESTION 239

Which of the following refers to a process of modifying an IP address to allow the device to become hidden and only accessible on a private network?

 

A.

WPS

B.

MAC filtering

C.

DHCP

D.

NAT

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=25273

 

 

QUESTION 240

Which of the following Internet connection types would have the MOST available bandwidth and highest transmission speed?

 

A.

DSL

B.

Dial-up

C.

Cable

D.

Satellite

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.broadband.gov/broadband_types.html

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.