[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 281-290

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 281

Which of the following is the speed limitation for CAT3 wiring?

 

A.

1 Mbps

B.

10 Mbps

C.

100 Mbps

D.

1000 Mbps

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://customcable.ca/cat5-vs-cat6/

 

 

QUESTION 282

If a technician is trying to remote into a computer through a firewall, which of the following ports, by default, MUST be forwarded?

 

A.

21

B.

25

C.

110

D.

3389

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=3389

 < /span>

 

QUESTION 283

Which of the following wireless network standards provides the FASTEST throughput?

 

A.

A

B.

B

C.

G

D.

N

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wireless80211/g/bldef_80211n.htm

 

 

QUESTION 284

Which of the following connectors would be found on a twisted pair cable?

 

A.

RJ-45

B.

BNC

C.

SC

D.

ST

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twisted_pair

 

 

QUESTION 285

Which of the following allows for the FARTHEST transmission distance for data?

 

A.

Bluetooth

B.

Single-mode fibre

C.

RG-6 cable

D.

CAT6 cable

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.ad-net.com.tw/index.php?id=46

 

 

QUESTION 286

Which of the following properties of TCP/IP is used to differentiate the network and the host portions of an IP address?

 

A.

DNS address

B.

Default gateway

C.

Subnet mask

D.

DHCP lease

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/workingwithipaddresses/a/subnetmask.htm

&

nbsp;

 

QUESTION 287

A user is trying to setup a small office home office (SOHO) wireless network and does not want any neighbors to be able to discover the network. Which of the following parameters would MOST likely be configured?

 

A.

Configure a proxy server address

B.

Enable WEP encryption

C.

Disable SSID broadcast

D.

Configure DMZ settings

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/disablessidcast.htm

 

 

QUESTION 288

Which of the following network topologies would MOST likely be used to provide redundancy at each network device to support data transmissions?

 

A.

Mesh

B.

Ring

C.

PBX

D.

Bus

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/how-wireless-mesh-networks-work.htm

 

 

QUESTION 289

An IP address of 10.10.1.180 would be considered part of which of the following address classes?

 

A.

Class A

B.

Class B

C.

Class C

D.

Class D

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/workingwithipaddresses/l/aa042400b.htm

 

 

QUESTION 290

Which of the following 802.11 wireless standards provides the LOWEST maximum theoretical throughput?

 

A.

A

B.

B

C.

G

D.

N

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wireless80211/g/bldef_80211b.htm

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.