[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 291-300

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 291

Basic Internet web traffic generally travels on which of the following ports?

 

A.

25 and 53

B.

53 and 8080

C.

80 and 443

D.

110 and 53

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://blog.simple-help.com/2011/12/ports-vs-protocols-80-and-443/

 

 

QUESTION 292

Which of the following describes the use of the DNS protocol as it relates to a TCP/IP network?

 

A.

Provides remote connectivity to resources on the network

B.

Provides separate control and data connections between network resources

C.

Provides mapping of user friendly names to network resources

D.

Provides automated addressing to resources on the network

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.howstuffworks.com/dns.htm

 

 

QUESTION 293

Which of the following wireless protocols is limited to operating in the 5 GHz range ONLY?

 

A.

802.11a

B.

802.11b

C.

802.11g

D.

802.11n

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/8/802_11.html

 

 

QUESTION 294

Which of the following describes the expected properties of an asynchronous digital subscriber line service?

 

A.

The data upload speed is faster than the data download speed.

B.

The data download speed is faster than the data upload speed.

C.

The data upload speed is the same as the data download speed.

D.

The data throughput speed direction can be selected based on the user’s discretion.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.tdsbusiness.com/Resources/white-papers-the-ins-and-outs-of-high-speed-internet-access.pdf (page 1, second last para)

 

 

QUESTION 295

Which of the following devices transmits data to all ports regardless of final destination?

 

A.

Firewall

B.

Router

C.

Switch

D.

Hub

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/networking/howhub.htm

 

 

QUESTION 296

Which of the following connector types is associated with a fiber connection?

 

A.

RJ-45

B.

RJ-11

C.

LC

D.

HDMI

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_fiber_connector

 

 

QUESTION 297

Which of the following media types is LEAST likely to be affected by electromagnetic interference?

 

A.

Coaxial

B.

Fiber

C.

Wireless B

D.

HSPA

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~nd/surprise_97/journal/vol4/sm27/adv.html

 

 

QUESTION 298

Which of the following BEST describes the function of DHCP?

 

A.

Blocks MAC address with security violations

B.

Translates IP addresses to names

C.

Encrypts data traffic on a network

D.

Assigns IP addresses on a network

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2013/03/dhcp-basics/

 

 

QUESTION 299

Which of the following network types BEST represents a network centered around one individual?

 

A.

LAN

B.

PAN

C.

Cloud

D.

MAN

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/networkdesign/g/bldef_pan.htm

 

 

QUESTION 300

When unable to get an IP address from a server, which of the following represents an APIPA address that a PC might receive?

 

A.

10.0.1.111

B.

65.71.1.111

C.

169.254.1.111

D.

192.168.1.111

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/automatic-private-ip-addressing-apipa.html

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.