[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 311-320

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 311

Which of the following connectors is used to connect a DSL modem to a wall outlet?

 

A.

RJ-45

B.

LC

C.

RJ-11

D.

SC

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telephone_plug

 

QUESTION 312

Which of the following network devices would be MOST likely to perform Network Address Translation (NAT)?

 

A.

Router

B.

Switch

C.

Hub

D.

Modem

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk361/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094e77.shtml

 

 

QUESTION 313

Which of the following would BEST segment a LAN while providing additional network ports?

 

A.

Access point

B.

Modem

C.

Switch

D.

Hub

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://netcert.tripod.com/ccna/internetworking/lanseg.html

 

 

QUESTION 314

Which of the following provides the LEAST network security?

 

A.

Firewall

B.

Router

C.

Hub

D.

Switch

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.buzzle.com/articles/router-vs-switch-vs-hub.html

 

&n

bsp;

QUESTION 315

Which of the following would require the need for a POTS line?

 

A.

Modem

B.

Router

C.

Switch

D.

Hub

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/dsl.htm

 

 

QUESTION 316

A technician needs to configure a wireless small office home office (SOHO) network to provide IP addresses to devices on the network. Which of the following features should be enabled?

 

A.

MAC filtering

B.

DHCP

C.

SSID broadcast

D.

Port forwarding

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Configure DHCP to assign IP addresses to devices on the network automatically. DHCP uses a range of IP addresses to provide connectivity and access to various devices that connect to a network.

 

 

QUESTION 317

Which of the following types of Ethernet should be used if a technician has no choice but to run cable along fluorescent lighting arrays in a suspended ceiling?

 

A.

STP

B.

RG-6

C.

PVC

D.

UTP

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/shielded_twisted_pair.html

 

 

QUESTION 318

Which of the following should a technician configure on a small office home office (SOHO) wireless router so IP addresses are automatically assigned to devices on the wireless network?

 

A.

MAC filtering

B.

DHCP

C.

NAT

D.

DNS

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2013/03/dhcp-basics/

 

 

QUESTION 319

A customer states that since the new firewall has been installed, the customer has not been able to send email. Which of the following ports on the firewall should be checked?

 

A.

21

B.

25

C.

110

D.

443

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simple_Mail_Transfer_Protocol_Wa

 

 

QUESTION 320

Which of the following can be implemented on a WAP to ensure that only certain client machines can access it?

 

A.

Wire encryption

B.

Disabling SSID

C.

MAC filtering

D.

Port forwarding

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/the-pitfalls-of-mac-filtering/

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real

Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.