[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 321-330

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 321

A technician notices that the PC is not receiving an IP address. Which of the following tools would the technician use to troubleshoot the computer’s NIC?

 

A.

Loopback plugs

B.

ESD mat

C.

Cable tester

D.

Toner probe

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.techopedia.com/definition/1875/loopback-plug

 

 

QUESTION 322

A client wants to store video and music in one central location and stream it to multiple devices. Which of the following would BEST fill this need?

 

A.

Home theater

B.

Virtualization workstation

C.

Home server

D.

Gaming

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://homeservershow.com/movie-streaming-101-the-basics.html

 

 

QUESTION 323

A technician needs to make several patch cables. Which of the following tools would the technician use to attach the RJ-45 ends to the cables?

 

A.

Loopback plug

B.

Punch down

C.

Crimpers

D.

Cable tester

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://mcb.berkeley.edu/labs/krantz/pdf/guide_to_crimping_cat5_cat6_connectors.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 324

Which of the following topologies would cause the network to be segmented if any one machine went offline?

 

A.

Bus

B.

Mesh

C.

Star

D.

Hybrid

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bus_network

 

 

QUESTION 325

A standard Internet mail account receives incoming messages on which of the following ports?

 

A.

80

B.

110

C.

143

D.

443

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=110

 

 

QUESTION 326

Which of the following encryption methods is considered easily broken and should be avoided when configuring wireless security?

 

A.

WEP

B.

WPA

C.

AES

D.

TKIP

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://danielaccioly.wordpress.com/2006/12/05/how-easy-is-to-break-wep/

 

 

QUESTION 327

Which of the following special function keys might prevent a user from connecting to the Internet?

 

A.

Wireless

B.

Screen lock

C.

Volume

D.

Bluetooth

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/e

n/19/KCS/KcsArticles/ArticleView?c=&l=&s=&docid=429969

 

 

QUESTION 328

Which of the following has a MAXIMUM transmission speed of 10 Mbps?

 

A.

CAT3

B.

CAT5

C.

CAT5e

D.

CAT6

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://customcab

le.ca/cat5-vs-cat6/

 

 

QUESTION 329

Which of the following 802.11 standards has the MAXIMUM throughput of 11 Mbps?

 

A.

A

B.

B

C.

G

D.

N

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11

 

 

QUESTION 330

Which of the following communication standards requires line-of-site with no obstacles in order to operate properly?

 

A.

Bluetooth

B.

IR

C.

RF

D.

WiFi

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.di.unisa.it/~vitsca/RC-0910I/ch04.pdf (page 25)

 

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.