[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 331-340

Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 331

Which of the following needs to be configured on a wireless router to allow specific client machines to connect?

 

A.

Port forwarding

B.

WPS

C.

MAC filtering

D.

DMZ

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://compnetwork

ing.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/macaddress.htm

 

 

QUESTION 332

Which of the following networking standards can operate at two different channel widths on the same spectrum simultaneously?

 

A.

802.11a

B.

802.11b

C.

802.11g

D.

802.11n

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wireless80211/g/bldef_80211n.htm

 

 

QUESTION 333

A customer would like to upgrade their onboard fast Ethernet connection to connect to their new gigabit network at the gigabit speed. Which of the following will enable them to do so?

 

A.

Convert the user to wireless.

B.

Install a 10/100/1000 NIC.

C.

Update the drivers for the onboard port.

D.

Flash the BIOS to unlock the Ethernet port.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_interface_controller

 

 

QUESTION 334

Which of the following describes the function of a hub in a network?

 

A.

Broadcasts packets it receives to specific connections

B.

Determines whether a packet belongs on an internal or external network

C.

Converts a packet for transmission from one network to another network

D.

Broadcasts packets it receives to all connections

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://freewimaxinfo.com/network-hubs.html

QUESTION 335

Which of the following describes the function of a switch in a network?

 

A.

Transmits packets it receives to specific connections

B.

Converts a packet for transmission from one network to another network

C.

Determines whether a packet belongs on an internal or external network

D.

Broadcasts packets it receives to all connections

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_switch

 

 

QUESTION 336

A user wants to secure their home wireless network and allow only certain devices access to the network. Which of the following measures would be the MOST effective means of limiting access?

 

A.

Turn off DHCP

B.

Use MAC filtering

C.

Disable DMZ

D.

Turn off SSID broadcasting

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

MAC filtering allows only certain devices to access the network. It has no specific policies or rules. The Mac addresses of devices that you want to allow can be configured in mac filtering and only those devices will access the network.

 

 

QUESTION 337

An administrator wants to prevent people outside of the building from accessing a new wireless router. Which of the following is the LEAST labor intensive method to use while setting up new workstations?

 

A.

Turn SSID broadcast off

B.

Use wireless encryption

C.

Institute MAC filtering

D.

Setup static IP addresses

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.speedguide.net/faq_in_q.php?qid=81

 

 

QUESTION 338

A network consisting of numerous geographically dispersed networks that cover a large physical distance is referred to as a:

 

A.

WLAN.

B.

LAN.

C.

WAN.

D.

MAN.

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/basicnetworkingconcepts/a/network_types.htm

 

 

QUESTION 339

Which of the following Internet connection types would be MOST commonly used by a customer who travels frequently?

 

A.

ISDN

B.

Satellite

C.

Cellular

D.

Line of site wireless

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cellular_network

 

 

QUESTION 340

Which of the following has the FASTEST connection speed?

 

A.

Cable

B.

Dial-Up

C.

ISDN

D.

WiMAX

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/internetaccessbestuses/f/cablespeed.htm

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.