[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 351-360

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 351

Which of the following network devices would BEST be used to replace a hub?

 

A.

Firewall

B.

Modem

C.

Switch

D.

Bridge

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 352

Which of the following is the number of octets in an IPv4 address?

 

A.

4

B.

8

C.

16

D.

64

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 353

Which of the following is an advantage of dynamic addressing?

 

A.

To allow hosts with different subnet masks to communicate

B.

To prevent host computers from staying at one address

C.

To allow easy addition of new hosts to the network

D.

To allow hosts to use multiple addresses at the same time

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 354

Which of the following describes a network topology MOST commonly used in a SOHO switched network?

 

A.

Mesh

B.

Hybrid

C.

Bus

D.

Star

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 355

A technician is making RJ-45 patch cables. Which of the following tools will the technician use to terminate the cable ends?

 

A.

Crimper

B.

Punchdown tool

C.

Multimeter

D.

Loopback plug

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 356

Which of the following is the FIRST option a technician should consider when deciding to purchase a docking station or port replicator?

 

A.

Difficulty or ease of use for the end user

B.

OS compatibility

C.

Whether there are enough ports

D.

Compatibility of the device it connects to

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 357

Which of the following laptop displays would provide physical flexibility and transparency?

 

A.

Standard LCD

B.

Plasma

C.

OLED

D.

LED-backlit LCD

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flexible_organic_light-emitting_diode

 

 

QUESTION 358

A technician needs to replace an internal component on a laptop. Which of the following would be an important step to perform BEFORE replacing the component?

 

A.

Review manufacturer’s documentation for disassembly procedures

B.

Remove all screws from the bottom of the case

C.

Remove the display and all attached wiring from the base

D.

Ensure that the battery has a full charge

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Before replacing an internal component on a laptop, it is advised to review manufacturer’s documentation and check disassembly procedures.

 

 

QUESTION 359

Which of the following is MOST likely to have a physical switch on a laptop that allows it to be turned off without going into the BIOS?

 

A.

External display

B.

Webcam

C.

Overclocking

D.

Wireless

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.nmbgeek.com/blog/how-to-turn-laptop-wireless-on.html

 

 

QUESTION 360

Which of the following should a technician check FIRST before upgrading the RAM in a laptop?

 

A.

The speed of the FSB

B.

The motherboard specifications

C.

The BIOS manufacturer

D.

The operating system version

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-install-ram-in-your-laptop.html

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.