[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 401-410

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 401

Which of the following is LEAST likely to be considered a consumer replaceable part in a laptop?

 

A.

RAM

B.

LCD screen

C.

Optical drive

D.

Hard drive

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

LCD is a delicate component with lots of other small components that are crucial to LCD. Consumer cannot be able to replace an LCD without damaging its internal components and the things it relies on, for example, the laptop inverter. That’s why it is the least likely replaceable part of laptop from consumer perspective.

 

 

QUESTION 402

Which of the following speeds BEST represents the speed of the memory when installing DDR2 at 800 MHz and DDR2 at 600 MHz?

 

A.

600 MHz

B.

700 MHz

C.

800 MHz

D.

1400 MHz

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR2_SDRAM

 

 

QUESTION 403

Which of the following RAM types is LEAST likely to work optimally when installed in dual channel mode?

 

A.

SDRAM

B.

RAMBUS

C.

DDR2

D.

DDR3

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/SDRAM.html

 

 

QUESTION 404

Which of the following would a technician MOST likely upgrade on a laptop?

 

A.

Video card

B.

RAM

C.

Wireless antenna

D.

LCD screen

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/how-to-tech/add-ram-laptop.h

tm

 

 

QUESTION 405

A company is receiving a large number of laptop theft reports in the corporate buildings. Which of the following is the MOST cost-efficient way to discourage theft of laptops?

 

A.

A CCTV system

B.

A cable lock

C.

A badge reader

D.

A retina scanner

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.pcworld.com/article/251719/how_to_protect_your_laptop.html

 

 

QUESTION 406

A user states that the display is not very bright on their laptop. Which of the following is the MOST likely location to adjust the brightness?

 

A.

In the Device Manager of the operating system

B.

In the BIOS

C.

Fn key

D.

In the video display drivers

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080514013404AAOuXkS

 

 

QUESTION 407

A new security flaw and fix has been published about a laptop’s OS. Which of the following can be implemented to prevent exploitation?

 

A.

Enable screen lock

B.

Patching policy

C.

User training

D.

Enable hard drive encryption

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.computerweekly.com/feature/Microsoft-patch-management-policy

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 408

After a technician replaces a laptop display, the technician now notices that the wireless no longer works. Which of the following would be the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The wireless switch was damaged during the display installation.

B.

The network card has failed.

C.

The new display is interfering with the wireless signal.

D.

The antenna connector was not reconnected.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 409

Which of the following is the FIRST step in replacing an internal component on a laptop computer?

 

A.

Remove any externally installed options or devices.

B.

Connect a static mat to the work station.

C.

Remove the component access cover.

D.

Remove the battery.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 410

Which of the following devices can technically be replaced via hot swap on a Windows 7 laptop?

 

A.

Optical drive

B.

Mini PCIe wireless card

C.

Memory chip

D.

Keyboard

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.