[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 411-420

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 411

Which of the following is a MAIN difference between a laptop docking station and a laptop port replicator?

 

A.

Docking stations provide power to the laptop

B.

Port replicators plug into a special connector

C.

Docking stations plug into a USB connection

D.

Port replicators enable better video sharing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 412

When installing an express card in a laptop, a technician should be aware that the difference between ExpressCard/34 and ExpressCard/54 is which of the following?

 

A.

The width in millimeters of the card

B.

The memory on the card

C.

The power required to run the card

D.

The number of pins on the card

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 413

Which of the following printers includes an imaging drum and fuser assembly?

 

A.

Laser

B.

Impact

C.

Inkjet

D.

Thermal

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://theory.caltech.edu/~politzer/supplements/laser-printer.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 414

After print head replacement on a printer, it needs:

 

A.

alignment.

B.

lubrication.

C.

cleaning.

D.

driver reinstallation.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.epson.com/cgi-bin/Store/Video-Library/video/Printers-All-in-Ones_Popular-Printers-All-in-Ones/How-to-Align-a-Print-Head/929642678001?BV_UseBVCookie=yes

 

 

QUESTION 415

A technician is trying to install a printer driver from a manufacturer’s website, but is getting an incompatibility error. This can be caused by:

 

A.

a malfunctioning printer.

B.

drivers designed for a different OS.

C.

a bad printer cable.

D.

32-bit drivers on a 64-bit system.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Double-check the supported OS for the driver. The incompatibility error occurs when the driver is for the operating system other than the intended one.

 

 

QUESTION 416

Whi

ch of the following should be avoided when installing a laser printer?

 

A.

Surge protector

B.

UPS

C.

RJ-45 connector

D.

Toner

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

A laser printer shouldn’t be run on an UPS because it requires a lot of constant and clean power. Avoid plugging the printer into an UPS.

 

 

QUESTION 417

Which of the following printer processes would be LEAST suitable for creating archival documents?

 

A.

Thermal

B.

Inkjet

C.

Laser

D.

Impact

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The printed area from a Direct Thermal printer can potentially fade over time. If the label is exposed to excessive light or heat the material will darken to the point that text may become unreadable and barcodes may lose their ability to be scanned. For this reason, Direct Thermal printing cannot be recommended for “lifetime” applications. While the readability of labels printed with Direct Thermal printing can vary greatly depending upon the environment that the labels are used in, the printing technology still provides enough of a lifespan for common bar code applications such as shipping labels, receipt labels, and nametag labels.

 

 

QUESTION 418

A user is required to use a directly connected local printer but is unable to print any documents properly. Various characters are excessively being printed on the top and bottom of each page. Which of the following actions would correct this issue?

 

A.

Update the language drivers

B.

Connect to the printer using Bluetooth

C.

Update the print drivers

D.

Connect to the printer using the wireless LAN connection

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

To isolate the problem, update print drivers first. Most of time a corrupted driver is the culprit for most printing problems.

< font style="font-size: 10pt" color="#000000"> 

 

QUESTION 419

A support technician is troubleshooting a user’s inkjet printer. The technician notices that color prints appeared blurred with too much yellow on the right of images and too much cyan on the left of pictures. Which of the following could the technician do to correct the color printing?

 

A.

Replace the fuser assembly

B.

Replace the cyan cartridge

C.

Change the yellow cartridge

D.

Calibrate the print heads

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&docname=c01365550

 

 

QUESTION 420

A user reports that an impact printer is printing characters that are not complete and instead have certain parts missing in most letters. The user has replaced the ribbon, but the problem persists. Which of the following is likely the cause of the issue?

 

A.

The platen roller is damaged and needs to be replaced.

B.

The paper is improperly installed and not being fed as required.

C.

Some pins on the print head are damaged.

D.

The print jobs being submitted are not properly formatted.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

The only logical explanation for this problem is that some pins on the print head are damaged. They are not printing properly even with a new ribbon.

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.