[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 421-430

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 421

Ann, a customer, has an older printer that has no network or USB connection but she still would like to use it on her new machine. Which of the following would be the MOST likely card a technician should install?

 

A.

FireWire card

B.

Riser card

C.

Wireless card

D.

Serial/Parallel card

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PC_Card

 

 

QUESTION 422

Which of the following items should be used when cleaning a laser printer of excess toner?

 

A.

Tape

B.

Compressed air

C.

Dry cloth

D.

Vacuum

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://home.roadrunner.com/~ketubah/tonermishap/toner/toner.html

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 423

A non-Ethernet printer needs to be shared by users within a small workgroup. The solution cannot be dependent upon a user’s computer being powered on. Which of the following solutions is appropriate?

 

A.

Installing a hardware print server

B.

Upgrading the operating systems within the workgroup

C.

Sharing a single folder from where print jobs can be queued

D.

Sharing the printer from a local PC

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Print_server

 

 

QUESTION 424

A user has replaced the media in a direct thermal printer with a new type of label. The user reports that when the labels are fed through the printer, nothing is printed on the label. Which of the following is the MOST likely issue?

 

A.

Print jobs are formatted incorrectly for the new media

B.

The heating element needs to be cleaned or replaced

C.

The user did not reset the printer after installing the media

D.

An incorrect media type is being used in the printer

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Check the media type and confirm whether it is the correct one used for this printer.

 

 

QUESTION 425

Separator pads or rollers are designed to do which of the following?

 

A.

Ensure proper spacing between the fuser assembly rollers and media

B.

Ensure that only one page at a time enters the printing process

C.

Provide spacing for different media types when loaded in the same printer

D.

Provide even line spacing throughout the page during the printing process

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.fixyourownprinter.com/forums/laser/6852

 

 

QUESTION 426

A company has multiple operating systems and printer models throughout their campus. None of the printers need to be physically secured and are openly accessible throughout the company. Which of the following would be the BEST way to share these print devices?

 

A.

802.11x

B.

Print server

C.

Local sharing

D.

Bluetooth

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/229/~/what-is-a-print-server%3F

 

 

QUESTION 427

Ann, a user, calls requesting help selecting a printer connection technology. She wants to connect multiple devices to her laptop docking station using an external hub. Which of the following connection technologies would BEST meet Ann’s need for multiple devices?

 

A.

Parallel

B.

USB

C.

FireWire

D.

Bluetooth

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

USB is the most common way to connect various devices to a computer.

 

 

QUESTION 428

Which of the following printer types requires calibration to ensure the nozzle is adjusted to print properly?

 

A.

Impact

B.

Inkjet

C.

Laser

D.

Thermal

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/inkjet-printer.htm

 

 

QUESTION 429

A technician has been asked to determine why a user’s print jobs to a particular printer always seem to be delayed compared to other user’s submitted jobs. The user states that the jobs print without error, but always seems to be the last jobs to complete at the heavily used shared printer. Which of the following should the technician perform?

 

A.

Adjust the print spooler settings

B.

Change the user’s IP settings

C.

Update the printer’s firmware

D.

Reload the user’s print drivers

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20101018234745AAShKgA

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 430

A user states that a network printer, attached to and shared from a co-worker’s computer, does not always print the jobs submitted to it. The user adds that it seems to happen at different times throughout the day, but at other times works fine. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

 

A.

The co-worker’s computer is hibernating

B.

The user’s print drivers are incompatible

C.

The printer has entered power save mode

D.

The submitted jobs are incompatible

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The computer might be hibernating. Since the problem occurs certain times throughout the day, the print jobs submitted to it might only be active when the computer is active. If the computer is hibernating, print jobs will not be able to go through the printer.

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.