[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 431-440

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 431

Which of the following printer types needs to have toner replaced as part of the normal maintenance cycle?

 

A.

Inkjet

B.

Thermal

C.

Impact

D.

Laser

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.computershopper.com/feature/how-it-works-laser-printer

 

 

QUESTION 432

Which of the following technologies has the SHORTEST wireless range for printing?

 

A.

802.11g

B.

802.11a

C.

Bluetooth

D.

Infrared

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://searchmobilecomputing.techtarget.com/definition/IR-wireless

 

 

QUESTION 433

When installing a printer in Windows, which of the following is the purpose of the Additional Drivers button on the Sharing tab in the printer’s properties?

 

A.

To add additional drivers to emulate a different printer

B.

To add additional drivers for other printers on the computer

C.

To add additional drivers for other operating systems

D.

To add additional drivers for different printing modes

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

In the sharing tab, there is a button marked Additional drivers. This is to add drivers to emulate a different printer.

 

 

QUESTION 434

Which of the following is MOST likely to be reset during a standard printer maintenance?

 

A.

Print job cache

B.

Paper and tray settings

C.

Page count

D.

Job queue

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

It is important to reset page count during standard printer maintenance. This is to make sure you get the proper page count before and after the maintenance to check printer usage.

 

 

QUESTION 435

Which of the following printers is required when carbon paper is used?

 

A.

Inkjet

B.

Thermal

C.

Laser

D.

Impact

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.ehow.com/how-does_5201660_do-impact-printers-work_.html

 

 

QUESTION 436

A user discovers that color laser prints are printing slightly off-color. Which of the following should help restore the appropriate colors?

 

A.

Use different paper

B.

Replace the fuser

C.

Replace the duplexer

D.

Calibrate the printer

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-calibrate-inkjet-printer-cartri

dges.html

 

 

QUESTION 437

Which of the following printer types uses an imaging drum?

 

A.

Laser

B.

Impact

C.

Inkjet

D.

Thermal

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.inktechnologies.com/blog/what-is-an-imaging-drum/< /span>

 

 

QUESTION 438

The process of voltage control to limit the volume of liquid delivered is used in:

 

A.

laser printers.

B.

thermal printers.

C.

impact printers.

D.

inkjet printers.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.embedded.com/design/prot

otyping-and-development/4403968/Designing-a-liquid-level-control-delivery-system-for-use-in-medical—industrial-control-processes

 

 

QUESTION 439

A technician is diagnosing a laser printer that is consistently having issues picking up paper from the first tray. Which of the following items would the technician replace FIRST?

 

A.

Toner

B.

Transfer belt

C.

Rollers

D.

Imaging drum

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.inktechnologies.com/blog/cleaning-printer-rollers/

 

 

QUESTION 440

Which of the following printers requires manual alignment?

 

A.

Laser

B.

Dot matrix

C.

Inkjet

D.

Thermal

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.ehow.com/how_8785245_use-long-dot-matrix-printouts.html

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.