[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 441-450

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 441

A user has a parallel printer and wants to share it on the company network. Which of the following devices would the user need?

 

A.

A port replicator

B.

A splitter

C.

A wireless router

D.

A print server

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.dlink.com.au/products/?pid=322

 

 

QUESTION 442

Which of the following cable types uses a 9-pin connector?

 

A.

Parallel

B.

Ethernet

C.

USB

D.

Serial

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/s/seriport.htm

 

 

QUESTION 443

A user would like to share a local USB printer with several users in the office. Which of the following methods would BEST accomplish this?

 

A.

Install shared PCL drivers

B.

Install a USB hub

C.

Install a print server

D.

Enable print sharing

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/enable-file-and-printer-sharing

 

 

QUESTION 444

A technician is installing a new laser printer on a workstation that has Windows 7 Professional x86 installed. Which type of printer driver is needed to complete the installation?

 

A.

16-bit

B.

32-bit

C.

64-bit

D.

86-bit

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2010/01/19/print-driver-installation-on-32-bit-versus-64-bit-servers.aspx

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 445

A technician wants to install a printer to use port LPT1, but the computer does not currently have such a port. Which of the following expansion cards should the technician install and configure to create an LPT1 port?

 

A.

Serial

B.

Video

C.

Audio

D.

Parallel

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/LPT-line-print-terminal

 

 

QUESTION 446

A user with an inkjet printer states that all their color printouts are missing red ink. The inkjet printer has a cartridge for each of the CMYK colors, and the user recently replaced the magenta cartridge. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.

Purchase a maintenance kit

B.

Use a different weighted paper

C.

Verify printer cables are connected

D.

Perform printer head cleaning

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.wikihow.com/Clean-Print-Heads

 

 

QUESTION 447

A technician notices an impact printer has run out of ink. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.

Power cycle the printer

B.

Replace the ribbon

C.

Rewind the ribbon

D.

Replace the print head

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.wies-hs.eu.dodea.edu/Courses/PTS/Electronics/ComputerServiceSupport/css/Forms/Doc/ImpactGD.pdf

 

 

QUESTION 448

A technician has recently purchased a maintenance kit to be installed in a laser printer. Which of the following will be included in the maintenance kit?

 

A.

Pickup rollers

B.

Paper tray

C.

Toner

D.

Compressed air

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=bpl05819

 

 

QUESTION 449

Which of the following is the MAIN purpose of cleaning the printer during the imaging process?

 

A.

It prolongs the toner cartridge’s lifecycle

B.

It takes off any residual toner left after development

C.

It keeps the printer clean and prolongs its usable life

D.

It increases the speed of the print process

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://printscan.about.com/od/howto/ht/cleanprintheads.htm

 

 

QUESTION 450

A workgroup of five PCs uses a shared printer. A customer says they cannot print to the printer but can access shares on another PC used for common files. The printer appears to be powered on. Which of the following would be the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A.

Printer PC is off network

B.

Printer is low on toner

C.

Printer needs to be restarted

D.

Device drivers are corrupted

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

IT seems that the problem is related to network. The Printer PC is off the network since it cannot print to the printer but can access shares on other PCs on the network.

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.