[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 451-460

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 451

A technician is preparing to install a new wireless printer for use in an environment with several wireless networks installed. Which will be used to determine the wireless network that the printer will be available from?

 

A.

DNS

B.

SSID

C.

WPA

D.

VPN

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.ehow.com/how_5714162_enter-ssid-wireless-printer.html

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 452

Which of the following is the FIRST step a technician should take to replace a network printer?

 

A.

Unplug the network printer then notify users.

B.

Notify all users before unplugging the printer.

C.

Save all print jobs, replace the printer and print all saved files.

D.

Delete all print jobs before replacing the printer.

 

Correct Answer:
B

 

 

QUESTION 453

In a laser printer, which of the following components uses heat to apply the toner onto the page?

 

A.

Fuser assembly

B.

Pickup roller

C.

Transfer roller

D.

Imaging drum

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.suppliesguys.com/info/what-is-a-fuser-unit.htm

 

 

QUESTION 454

Which of the following describes the process laser printers use to secure toner to paper?

 

A.

Bonding

B.

Transferring

C.

Duplexing

D.

Fusing

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/laser-printer3.htm

 

 

QUESTION 455

A technician is repairing a printer in the payroll department that includes employees’ sensitive information. Which of the following should the technician do with the printed sensitive information documents that were used for testing?

 

A.

Keep printed items for future reference.

B.

Shred the printed documents.

C.

Leave the documents on the printer.

D.

Recycle all printed documents.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Sensitive information should be shredded to avoid any security breach. A shredder can easily shred books of documents in seconds. The ethical way is to shred the printed sensitive information documents immediately.

 

QUESTION 456

A customer states their inkjet printer is not printing as clearly as it once did. The technician should FIRST perform which of the following functions to rectify this?

 

A.

Replace ink packs

B.

Calibrate the printer

C.

Use a different type of paper

D.

Replace the USB cable

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://desktoppub.about.com/cs/colorcalibration/a/cal_printer.htm

 

 

QUESTION 457

A supervisor has asked a technician to share the multifunction device that is directly connected to a PC. The PC is running Windows XP Professional. Which of the following steps are valid options to allow the technician to complete this task?

 

A.

Type “appwiz.cpl” at the run line and install the printer as a shared device.

B.

Start >All Programs >Control Panel >Network Connections >Right click on desired printer and go to “Sharing”. Select the option to share the printer and give it a share name.

C.

Start >All Programs >Control Panel >Scanners and Cameras >Right click on desired device and go to “Sharing”. Select the option to share the device and give it a share name.

D.

Start >All Programs >Control Panel >Printers and Faxes >Right click on desired printer and go to “Sharing”. Select the option to share the printer and give it a share name.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457001.aspx

 

 

QUESTION 458

A customer has asked a technician to install a new USB printer that is supported by Windows 7. The PC is running Windows 7 Professional. Which of the following is the correct method to complete the installation?

 

A.

Connect the new USB printer and power it on. Windows 7 will automatically detect and add the new printer.

B.

Add the printer driver to the %SystemDir%System32Drivers folder, then connect and power on the printer.

C.

Click Start >All Programs >Control Panel >Printers and Faxes >Right click on desired printer and select “install”.

D.

Configure the BIOS to boot from USB devices
first. Connect and power on the printer. Boot the computer.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

Windows 7 has the required drivers for almost all the printers. When you install a new USb printer and power it on, Windows 7 automatically detect and adds the new printer without the consumer having to do all the steps.

 

 

 

QUESTION 459

A user states that when printing to a shared printer nothing happens and the user has verified that the printer is turned on. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The print server does not have network connectivity.

B.

The ISP service is currently not available.

C.

The user’s print drivers are corrupted.

D.

The printer is low on toner.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

The logical step in solving this problem is to check the print server. If the print server is powered on and the shared printer is not printing at all, check the network connectivity and rectify the problem.

 

 

QUESTION 460

Which of the following is MOST likely needed when installing a new POS thermal printer?

 

A.

RJ-11

B.

Operating system disk

C.

RG-58

D.

Drivers

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

When you install a POS thermal printer, use the CD/DVD that comes with the printer and install the appropriate drivers for the supported operating system.

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.