[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 471-480

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 471

Which of the following would BEST protect equipment from power spikes?

 

A.

Anti-static mat

B.

HVAC system

C.

Surge suppressor

D.

Power strip

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/everyday-tech/surge-protector.htm

 

 

QUESTION 472

A technician realizes the problem Ann, a customer, is having before she is done explaining all the symptoms. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to take?

 

A.

Continue listening to Ann’s explanation until she is finished then refer her to a website so she can find the proper resolution.

B.

Ask Ann to repeat the problem and all the symptoms several times in order for the technician to verify all the facts.

C.

Finish listening to Ann’s explanation without interrupting if it will not take an excessive amount of time.

D.

Politely tell Ann that the technician knows the proper solution and that no further explanation is necessary.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Best customer service agent is the most avid listener. Finish listening to Ann’s explanation if it doesn’t take an excessive amount of time. After that, you can propose a solution. You can always interrupt her if she is taking a lot of time. Apologize for interruption and tell her that you realized the nature of the problem.

 

 

QUESTION 473

A technician needs to replace a PCI card on a desktop safely. Which of the following would be required prior to touching any of the computer parts within the desktop?

 

A.

Grounding wires

B.

Waterproof mat

C.

ESD strap

D.

Cable management straps

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/E/ESD_wrist_strap.html

 

 

QUESTION 474

When dealing with customers who may be from different countries, which of the following considerations is MOST important to keep a professional work environment?

 

A.

Do not engage in small talk with a customer; this ensures that no feelings can ever be upset.

B.

Be wary that some people may be more sensitive to time guarantees on projects.

C.

Be sensitive to cultural differences that may exist for the other party.

D.

Be careful not to simplify technical terms with the other party.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

You need to be careful about the cultural differences that may exist for a person from a different country or cultural background.

 

 

QUESTION 475

Ann, a user, has moved the orientation of her desk and now has to arrange the power and network cables, which are unable to be run along the baseboard. Which of the following would be the safest and most practical approach?

 

A.

Purchase a small throw rug.

B.

Use a rubberized floor cord cover.

C.

Secure with ISO compliant duct tape.

D.

Install a raised floor system.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://i2.wp.com/www.safetyrisk.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2011/09/image8.png

 

 

QUESTION 476

Which of the following cable types is LEAST affected in areas of high EMI?

 

A.

UTP

B.

Coax

C.

STP

D.

Fiber

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Fiber optic cable is not affected by electro magnetic interference because it is related to optics technology and doesn’t have parts that might be affected by EMI.

 

 

QUESTION 477

Joe, an irate customer, calls the help desk and informs the technician that no one has fixed his problem. The technician looks up the request in the system and finds that the issue is a warranty claim for accidental damage that is not covered by the company. Which of the following would be the BEST approach to resolve Joe’s concerns?

 

A.

Tell Joe that the warranty company has already decided not to fix his computer due to the notes in the system.

B.

Immediately escalate Joe to the company’s department manager.

C.

Tell Joe that he does not have an accidental damage warranty and end the call politely.

D.

Listen politely to Joe and inform him that accidental damage is not covered by his warranty and escalate to a manager.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

You need to be as polite as possible while maintaining business ethics. Politeness is the key to winning an individual’s trust. Tell her the accidental damage is not covered by the warranty and give her insight into warranties. Escalate the problem to a manager for a resolution.

 

 

QUESTION 478

After making repairs to a user’s system, which of the following actions should a technician take?

 

A.

Close the case and wait for the customer to call again in the future

B.

Leave the case open in the event a similar issue arises

C.

Contact the customer a few days later to determine the state of repairs

D.

Wait to update service records until the repair is confirmed

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Call the customer after a week or so and get the update on the repairs. Ask the customer about the state of repairs and how is the system performing. Get insight into any problems consumer is facing.

 

 

QUESTION 479

After a system was hacked by an outsider, a technician is dispatched to the system. The technician records the location of the system on a log and then signs the system over to a tier-two technician. The tier-two technician analyzes the system and then signs it over to the case manager. Which of the following is this an example of?

 

A.

Evidence preservation

B.

Process documentation

C.

Due process

D.

Chain of custody

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chain_of_custody

 

 

QUESTION 480

Which of the following cable types should always be used through life safety areas?

 

A.

PVC

B.

Plenum

C.

STP

D.

Fiber

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Plenum cable is fire retardant. That’s why it should be used through life safety areas. It doesn’t produce hazardous smoke when burned.

 

 

 

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.