[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 491-500

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 491

A technician needs to replace a desktop computer’s power supply. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

 

A.

Check for environmental concerns

B.

Review local regulations for disposal procedures

C.

Read MSDS documentation

D.

Remove watch and all jewelry

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/safetyconsiderations/qt/safety_tips.htm

 

 

QUESTION 492

Which of the following would BEST protect equipment from a brown out?

 

A.

HVAC system

B.

Surge suppressor

C.

UPS

D.

Power strip

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.visitinggeeks.com/press_room_heatwave.html

 

 

QUESTION 493

Which of the following is the BEST type of cable to prevent EMI?

 

A.

STP

B.

Fiber

C.

Plenum

D.

UTP

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~nd/surprise_97/journal/vol4/sm27/adv.html

 

 

QUESTION 494

A technician encounters prohibited materials on a computer located in a common area that is used by several employees. Which of the following should be done FIRST?

 

A.

Remove the item from the computer

B.

Show to others so they can be a witness

C.

Copy the item to an external website

D.

Report the incident to management

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_security_incident_management

 

 

QUESTION 495

A user calls the helpdesk because a solution that was previously suggested by another technician did not solve the user’s issue. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate response?

 

A.

“Please hold while I transfer you to the previous technician, so a proper solution can be met.”

B.

“Please explain the issue and I will work to resolve it.”

C.

“My supervisor is the appropriate person to speak with about your issue.”

D.

“Let me help you to resolve this issue, since that technician does not know how to fix it.”

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

Be polite to a customer is a necessary part of customer service. You can say, `Please explain the issue and I will work to resolve it’.

 

 

QUESTION 496

A user calls to report that a notice keeps appearing on their screen whenever they try to pull down video clips from a website. The notice says “This category is being blocked because it is streaming media. Please click continue to use your assigned quota time”. The technician is aware that a new web filtering application was recently implemented which assigns a 120 minute quota on streaming media and a message appears allowing the user to continue. Which of the following is the BEST response for the technician to give the user?

 

A.

“If you read the entire notice screen it clearly states that you should click continue. Did you read the entire notice?”

B.

“Since video takes a large amount of bandwidth, management has implemented a policy to limit what each user can download and watch.”

C.

“A new application was introduced to help improve and manage the network. The video should appear once you select continue on the message.”

D.

“Are these video clips work related? What specific website are you trying to download the videos from?”

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

You can say, “A new application was introduced to help improve and manage the network. The video should appear once you select continue on the message”.

 

 

QUESTION 497

Since calling in an issue two days ago, a user reports that they have not heard from a help desk technician. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate response?

 

A.

Let the user know that there is no record of the initial call.

B.

Let the user know that the problem will be escalated immediately.

C.

Let the user know that the technician will be out to resolve the problem tomorrow.

D.

Close the initial ticket that was issued and open a new help desk ticket for the user.

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

You need to assure the user that the problem has been escalated and give a time frame in which the problem will be resolved definitively.

 

 

QUESTION 498

After responding immediately to a dispatch, a technician arrives to resolve the customer’s issue. The customer appears to be angry that they have waited so long for a response. Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the technician to take?

 

A.

Inform the manager of the customer’s behavior and then focus on completing the task in an expedited manner.

B.

Empathize with the customer’s urgency and inform them that the current service level agreement allows for an eight hour response time.

C.

Empathize with the customer and focus on completing the task in an expedited manner. Upon closure, document the situation and inform the manager.

D.

Contact dispatch immediately and request to speak to a manager to determine the breakdown in the response time.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Empathize with the customer and focus on completing the task in an expedited manner. Upon closure, document the situation and inform the manager.

 

 

QUESTION 499

A technician realizes the problem a customer is having before the customer is done explaining all the symptoms. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to take?

 

A.

Continue listening to the customer’s explanation until they are finished then refer them to a website so the customer can find the proper resolution.

B.

Ask the customer to repeat the problem and all the symptoms several times in order for the technician to verify all the facts.

C.

Finish listening to the customer’s explanation without interrupting if it will not take an excessive amount of time.

D.

Politely tell the customer that the technician knows the proper solution and that no further explanation is necessary.

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Customer service requires the individual to listen to the customer no matter what happens. If you realized the problem, listen to the customer without interruption. If the customer take a lot of time, you can interrupt using best way possible.

 

 

QUESTION 500

In which of the following situations is it appropriate for an IT service provider to make copies of a customer’s confidential data?

 

A.

If the technician determines it necessary, for backup purposes

B.

It is never appropriate to copy a customer’s data

C.

If the content is public knowledge

D.

With the customer’s permission, for backup purposes

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Get customer’s permission to access the confidential data for backup purposes only. You are not allowed to access any confidential data whatsoever without customer’s permission.

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.