[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 501-510

Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 501

A user is suspected of engaging in prohibited activity on their workstation. Which of the following should be done FIRST?

 

A.

Inform a supervisor or management.

B.

Disable network access for the user.

C.

Search the workstation for evidence.

D.

Call the authorities to question the user.

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

If you found out about your co worker, inform your supervisor or senior management and let them handle the situation. You don’t need to interfere in the situation.

 

 

QUESTION 502

Which of the following is required in order for BitLocker to be enabled?

 

A.

Drive encryption

B.

Group Policy

C.

Trusted platform module

D.

Power-on Password

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/bitlocker-drive-encryption-overview

 

 

QUESTION 503

The technician has identified prohibited content on a PC. Which of the following would be the FIRST action that the technician should take?

 

A.

Walk away

B.

Turn off the PC

C.

Report it

D.

Search for more

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

Report the content to higher authorities in your organization. They will take care of it.

 

 

QUESTION 504

A technician has replaced a riser inside a server and the riser is failing again after reboot. Which of the following should have been used when initially replacing the riser?

 

A.

Compressed air

B.

Vacuum cleaner

C.

Proper cable management

D.

ESD mat

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antistatic_mat

 

 

QUESTION 505

Which of the following does a technician need to do before giving a PC, which has been confiscated for prohibited activity, to another department?

 

A.

Identify prohibited activity on PC

B.

Document change of custody

C.

Report prohibited activity

D.

Preserve data

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chain_of_custody

 

 

QUESTION 506

Which of the following is the BEST example of the use of chain of custody?

 

A.

Technician uses a third party to hand over the PC to the proper authority.

B.

Technician remembers when and who they gave the PC to.

C.

Technician calls supervisor after PC has been transferred.

D.

Technician notes the date, time and who was given the PC.

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

Document the data, time and the name and designation of the person to who the PC was given. Ask the person to sign the document.

 

 

QUESTION 507

Which of the following should be considered when building a standard PC?

 

A.

Capacity of the hard drive

B.

RAID level that will be used

C.

Requirements for applications

D.

Amount of RAM

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

If you are building a PC, you need to determine what kind of computing power is needed. If you want gaming, CAD or 3D animation, you need powerful processor and lots of RAM. If you need a standard PC, take into account the requirements for applications that you plan to use on the new PC. Then build the PC according to the requirements.

 

 

QUESTION 508

A technician is working on a PC but does not have their grounding strap. Which of the following would be the BEST method the technician should use to ground themselves?

 

A.

Hold the metal of the case

B.

Hold on to the power cord

C.

Take off their shoes

D.

Unplug the PC

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://superuser.com/questions/237698/how-to-discharge-static-electricity-before-opening-a-computer

 

 

 

QUESTION 509

A technician is helping set up a new networking closet and notices that the humidity level is low in the room. Which of the following should be installed FIRST before rack mounting equipment?

 

A.

A dehumidifier

B.

A fire suppression system

C.

ESD strap

D.

Grounding bars

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.ecpowersystems.com/resources/electrical-power-systems/electrical-ground-bars-and-inefficient-data-centers/

 

 

QUESTION 510

A technician documents the findings of illegal material that was found on a workstation. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT when storing the workstation?

 

A.

Set all users to administrators

B.

Destroy the hard drive

C.

Reimage the workstation and deploy

D.

Adhere to the chain of custody

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.computer-forensics.net/FAQs/what-is-a-chain-of-custody.html

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.