[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 511-520

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 511

Which of the following would a technician MOST likely perform to prevent a tripping hazard?

 

A.

Use an ESD mat

B.

Proper cable management

C.

Use plenum graded cable

D.

Proper documentation

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.cabletiesandmore.com/SafcordCordCover.php

 

 

QUESTION 512

A technician has been tasked with installing a new server into a rack. The new server already has mounting rails installed and has a sticker showing the weight of the server is 80 pounds (36.2 kilograms). Which of the following is the BEST way to install the server from a safety perspective?

 

A.

Move the rack rails in to their fully closed position and then install the server.

B.

Have an additional technician assist in installing the server.

C.

Connect all of the cabling to the back of the server and then slide it onto the rails.

D.

Slide the rack rails out to their fully extended position and then install the server.

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 513

A call logging process would be used by a technician in order to:

 

A.

assign the appropriate status level for the problem.

B.

create records which enable user authentication.

C.

help maintain a balanced workload for the help desk technicians.

D.

identify common problems among many users.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 514

A user is unsatisfied with the quality of the repair that another technician has completed on their PC. Which of the following should be done to help the user?

 

A.

Agree with the user’s complaints

B.

Clarify the user’s statements

C.

Minimize the user’s criticism

D.

Shadow the other technician on the next repair

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 515

A technician receives a request to investigate illegal copyrighted content that may exist on a company laptop. Which of the following is the FIRST step in dealing with the request?

 

A.

Preserve the data

B.

Identify content

C.

Document changes

D.

Report to the user’s supervisor

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 516

When securing evidence of misconduct or illegal activity, which of the following describes the proper safeguarding of evidence?

 

A.

CAPTCHA

B.

Spear phishing

C.

Chain of custody

D.

Access control

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 517

The technician is installing a new video card. Which of the following actions should the technician perform prior to installation?

 

A.

Disconnect power supply from motherboard.

B.

Disconnect UPS from the wall’s electrical outlet.

C.

Disconnect Power over Ethernet (PoE) cable.

D.

Disconnect power from the workstation’s power supply.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 518

A technician replacing a CRT monitor and the battery inside of a UPS wishes to dispose of the replaced hardware. Which of the following should the technician do to BEST ensure proper disposal?

 

A.

Store equipment in IT inventory.

B.

Donate to a local nonprofit organization.

C.

Follow local government regulations for disposal.

D.

Affix MSDS sheet to items for the waste management company.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 519

A company has experienced recent heat wave conditions that have caused blackouts. The company is concerned about possible data corruption. Which of the following would help mitigate their concerns?

 

A.

Battery backup

B.

Proper ventilation

C.

Humidity control

D.

Surge suppressor

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 520

A user reports a number of inappropriate files appearing and disappearing from their computer. The technician identifies a program running that would appear to be the source of the rogue data. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.

Discover where the files originate

B.

Report the activity to management

C.

Preserve the inappropriate files

D.

Document the result of the service call

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.