[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 521-530

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 521

A technician, Anne, is working on the CEO’s laptop and notices that there are some confidential documents scattered all over the desk. Which of the following is the BEST course of action to follow?

 

A.

Read the scattered documents to see if there are any new company rules going into effect

B.

Move all the documents to one side of the desk and leave them there

C.

Continue working while ignoring the documents on the desk

D.

Contact the CEO before proceeding with work and ask them to store them in a safe place

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 522

When installing a wide SCSI controller in a computer, which ID number should be configured on the controller to give it the highest priority in the chain?

 

A.

0

B.

7

C.

8

D.

15

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.scsifaq.org/scsifaq.html

 

 

QUESTION 523

Which of the following devices uses both light and a lens to facilitate data warehousing?

 

A.

Digitizer

B.

Touch screen

C.

Barcode reader

D.

Camera

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 524

Which of the following would MOST likely be found on a docking station versus a port replicator?

 

A.

USB Hub

B.

VGA Port

C.

PS/2 Slot

D.

DVD-ROM

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 525

Which of the following amounts of memory BEST represents the upper limit of RAM when using a 32-bit architecture?

 

A.

2 GB

B.

4 GB

C.

6 GB

D.

16 GB

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://superuser.com/questions/65191/what-is-the-maximum-amount-of-ram-a-64bit-machine-can-theoretically-address

 

 

QUESTION 526

Laser printers and thermal printers both use a heating element to function. Which of the following differentiates them?

 

A.

Laser printers require a liquid pigment.

B.

Thermal printers use device specific stock.

C.

Laser printers do not require thermal toner.

D.

Thermal printers utilize refillable heat toner.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 527

Which of the following parts of a laptop screen provides illumination for the LCD?

 

A.

Inverter

B.

Backlight

C.

Inverter connector cable

D.

Bezel

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backlight

 

 

QUESTION 528

Which of the following is the FIRST thing a technician should do before putting their hand inside a computer case?

 

A.

Acquire the appropriate tools that are going to be used.

B.

Touch the case to discharge static.

C.

Remove loose jewelry.

D.

Refer to manufacturer documentation.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 529

A SOHO environment utilizes network hardware address filtering to minimize unauthorized use of its network infrastructure. A technician has been asked to install a shared network printer in the environment. Which of the following MUST the technician know in order to add the printer to the environment?

 

A.

IP address of the printer

B.

MAC address of the printer

C.

Subnet mask of the network

D.

Firmware version of the printer

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 530

Which of the following is an example of an APIPA address?

 

A.

4.2.2.2

B.

10.23.145 90

C.

169.254.44.157

D.

192.168.32.59

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.petri.co.il/whats_apipa.htm

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.