[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 541-550

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 541

A technician is installing new hard drives into a server and needs to set IDs to numbers ranging from 0-15. Which of the following types of drives is the technician installing?

 

A.

SATA

B.

SCSI

C.

USB

D.

EIDE

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCSI

 

 

 

QUESTION 542

Which of the following is used to provide secure file storage to network users only?

 

A.

NAS

B.

IMAP

C.

SAN

D.

SSH

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://se

archstorage.techtarget.com/definition/network-attached-storage

 

 

QUESTION 543

A technician completing a server room build out encounters a bundle of un-terminated network cables that are not labeled. Which of the following tools would be the BEST to determine which devices the cables are run to?

 

A.

Toner probe

B.

Multimeter

C.

Cable tester

D.

Loopbackplug

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20120316112333AAKnmIy

 

 

QUESTION 544

The accounting department has requested a printer with a duplexing assembly. They most likely want to add which of the following features?

 

A.

Print in color on card stock

B.

Print on both sides

C.

Print on envelopes

D.

Print on specialized paper

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 545

A technician has been asked to install a printer on a Windows XP machine. Through which of the following Control Panel utilities will the technician install the printer?

 

A.

Printers and Devices

B.

Devices and Printers

C.

Printers and Faxes

D.

Devices

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/In_Windows_XP_how_do_you_open_the_Printers_and_Faxes_window

QUESTION 546< /font>

When a user’s computer boots, a message shows that reads; “Alert! Cover previously removed.” Which of the following was configured in the BIOS to cause this alert?

 

A.

Boot sequence

B.

Date/time clock settings

C.

Intrusion detection

D.

Virtualization support

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 547

Which of the following would be an example of prohibited content?

 < /font>

A.

Third party proxy sites

B.

Malicious cookie

C.

Detected virus

D.

Unwanted pop-up

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 548

Which of the following cables is prone to electromagnetic interference?

 

A.

STP

B.

PVC

C.

Plenum

D.

UTP

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 549

A technician, Anne, has repaired a CEO’s laptop. Which of the following is the LAST step that should be taken after the repair is completed?

 

A.

Prepare a hot spare in preparation for the next repair

B.

Document all of the services provided

C.

Communicate the status of the repair with the CEO

D.

Offer other repair options if they are available

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 550

A common method of accessing computers remotely that uses port 23 is known as?

 

A.

LDAP

B.

RDP

C.

Telnet

D.

FTP

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=23

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.