[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 571-580

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 571

Which of the following printing technologies uses piezoelectric pressure pads to produce small bubbles that are moved to the paper?

 

A.

Impact

B.

Thermal

C.

Laser

D.

Inkjet

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 572

Which of the following will help protect against brown outs?

 

A.

Power supply

B.

Anti-static strap

C.

Surge suppressor

D.

Battery backup

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 573

Which of the following protocols would an email client use?

 

A.

HTTP

B.

SNMP

C.

POP3

D.

SFTP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 574

A technician has replaced a bad internal WLAN card in a Windows 7 Professional laptop. The WLAN card is listed in Device Manager as enabled and working. Which of the following should be done NEXT to use the card?

 

A.

Change the security passphrase of the network.

B.

Configure encryption on the router.

C.

The SSID of the network must be added to the connection.

D.

The firmware and drivers must be updated to the latest version.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 575

A technician is not able to boot to Windows OS. A “Non-bootable device found” message appears on the screen when the computer restarts. Which of the following is the MOST possible cause of the error message?

 

A.

MBR is corrupt on the HDD.

B.

HDD is set to Cable Select.

C.

The operating system is corrupt.

D.

A bootable HDD is not recognized in the BIOS.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 576

A printer is not pulling paper out of the paper tray. Which of the following is the MOST possible cause of the problem?

 

A.

Pickup rollers

B.

Print head

C.

Drum

D.

Fuser

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 577

Which of the following connector types is found on coaxial cables?

 

A.

F

B.

ST

C.

RJ-11

D.

RJ-45

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 578

Which of the following is the correct pin out for T568B?

 

A.

Orange/white, orange, green/white, blue, blue/white, green, brown/white, brown

B.

Blue, blue/white, orange/white, orange, brown/white, brown, green/white, green

C.

Green/white, green, orange/white, blue, blue/white, orange, brown/white, brown

D.

Orange/white, orange, brown/white, brown, green/white, green, blue, blue/white

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 579

Which of the following lists the correct non-overlapping channels in 2.4 GHz?

 

A.

1,6,11

B.

2,4,6,8,10

C.

3,6,9

D.

5,11

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 580

A home user working outside an office reports that their laptop is no longer connecting to the Internet. Which of the following would a technician recommend to check FIRST?

 

A.

Windows Firewall settings

B.

DHCP settings

C.

Disable HomeGroup

D.

Wireless on/off switch

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.