[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 581-590

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 581

Which of the following provides the MOST storage capacity?

 

A.

Floppy diskette

B.

Blu-ray

C.

DVD

D.

CD-ROM

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 582

Which of the following provides the BEST protection from brown outs?

 

A.

Surge suppressor

B.

Computer power supply with built in surge protections

C.

Motherboard with built-in surge protection

D.

Uninterruptible power supply

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 583

Proper lifting technique for heavy items is:

 

A.

to use gloves to pick up the item.

B.

to squat and lift from the legs.

C.

to have two people bend down and pick the item up.

D.

to bend down and lift the item up.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 584

When a grounding strap is not available, a technician can ground by touching the computer’s:

 

A.

power supply.

B.

CPU fan.

C.

memory chips.

D.

motherboard.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 585

A technician needs to configure a computer with an external storage drive. Which of the following interfaces would provide the FASTEST throughput?

 

A.

USB 2.0

B.

eSATA

C.

CAT5

D.

FireWire

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 586

A technician replaces a computer’s NIC with a wireless card. The user wants to save the NIC. Which of the following should the technician use to preserve the NIC?

 

A.

ESD mat

B.

ESD wrist strap

C.

Sealable plastic bag

D.

Anti-static bag

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 587

A technician needs to replace a computer’s hard drive. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

 

A.

Remove network connections

B.

Remove the RAM

C.

Self ground on the computer case

D.

Disconnect power to PC

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 588

When servicing a laptop, which of the following components usually requires the keyboard to be removed before the component can be replaced?

 

A.

Processor

B.

Hard drive

C.

Battery

D.

Optical drive

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 589

Which of the following laptop displays would provide the BEST viewing angle?

 

A.

Passive matrix

B.

TFT LCD

C.

DLP

D.

Plasma

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 590

When setting up for a projector presentation, which of the following laptop function keys usually needs to be toggled?

 

A.

Contrast

B.

Brightness

C.

Display

D.

Bluetooth

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.