[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 591-600

Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 591

A user, Ann, states that her laser printer has a smudge that repeats itself every couple inches down the center of each page. Which of the following components MOST likely needs replacing?

 

A.

Rollers

B.

Fuser

C.

Toner drum

D.

Pickup assembly

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 592

Which of the following cable types has a MAXIMUM transfer speed greater than 1 Gbps?

 

A.

CAT6

B.

CAT5

C.

CAT5e

D.

STP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 593

Which of the following wireless standards provides the STRONGEST encryption?

 

A.

WPA2

B.

WPA

C.

WEP64

D.

WEP128

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 594

Which of the following memory types would MOST likely be installed in a laptop in the form of DDR3?

 

A.

SODIMM

B.

DIMM

C.

CRIMM

D.

RIMM

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 595

Which of the following ports is used by default for DNS traffic?

 

A.

25

B.

53

C.

143

D.

3389

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 596

Which of the following ports is used by default for IMAP traffic?

 

A.

53

B.

110

C.

143

D.

443

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 597

A technician is asked to verify that a CAT5 patch cord, created by another technician, is in working order. Which of the following tools should the technician use to verify the patch cord?

 

A.

Multimeter

B.

Toner probe

C.

Loopback plug

D.

Cable tester

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 598

A dial-up modem uses which of the following types of connectors?

 

A.

RJ-11

B.

RG-59

C.

RJ-45

D.

RG-6

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 599

A technician installs a new high-end gaming card into a computer but is not seeing any video. Which of the following power connectors did the technician MOST likely forget to install?

 

A.

4/8-pin 12v

B.

6/8-pin Molex

C.

20-pin main

D.

24-pin main

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 600

Which of the following should a technician do FIRST after receiving a call from a customer asking for assistance?

 

A.

Confirm the user and the associated issue.

B.

Confirm the hardware make, model, and serial number.

C.

Escalate the call to a supervisor.

D.

Assign the appropriate status for the problem.

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.