[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 621-630

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 621

In order to use an Intel Core 2 Duo processor, which of the following sockets MUST be on the motherboard?

 

A.

LGA 755

B.

LGA 1155

C.

LGA 1156

D.

LGA 1366

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 622

A user is trying to print pictures from their camera to a PAN printer. When the user tries to print, the camera states there is no printer paired with the camera. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

The camera’s Bluetooth option is not set for discoverable.

B.

Ink needs to be replaced in the printer.

C.

Bluetooth is turned off on the printer.

D.

The camera does not have the printer drivers installed.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 623

Which of the following terms is MOST likely associated with a modem connection?

 

A.

RJ-11

B.

802.11g

C.

RJ-45

D.

IEEE 1394

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 624

Which of the following display types is likely to draw the LEAST amount of power?

 

A.

LCD

B.

LED

C.

CRT

D.

Plasma

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 625

Which of the following display types is MOST likely to have problems with light and glare?

 

A.

Plasma

B.

LED

C.

OLED

D.

LCD

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 626

A user reports that some of the colors are bright in some areas and dull in others when printing to a laser printer. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to resolve the issue?

 

A.

Replace the pickup rollers

B.

Print the cleaning page

C.

Print a test page

D.

Replace the fuser

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 627

A user from the payroll department is printing out paychecks and notices that words are not completely being printed out. The user does state that all of the print on the checks is still dark and legible. Which of the following should the technician perform to resolve this issue with the impact printer?

 

A.

Reinstall the print drivers

B.

Clean the printer head

C.

Replace the printer ribbon

D.

Replace the printer cable

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 628

A user reports that when printing to an impact printer that the carbon copies are legible but the top copy is blank. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.

Replace the printer data cable

B.

Reinstall the print drivers

C.

Replace the printer head

D.

Replace the ribbon

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 629

Which of the following is correct about differences in CAT5 and CAT6 connectors?

 

A.

CAT5 connectors have locking tabs

B.

CAT5 and CAT6 use the same connectors

C.

CAT6 supports three different wiring standards

D.

CAT6 connectors are longer for better contact

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 630

Which of the following is often required to complete configuration of a barcode scanner?

 

A.

The scanner must be set to reject scanning any codes shorter than three digits.

B.

The system must be rebooted and update drivers installed.

C.

The scanner utilities must be run to adjust the light intensity of the laser.

D.

The scanner must be programmed by scanning in select codes.

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.