[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 661-670

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 661

Which of the following can be used as the default gateway for the 192.168.1.0/24 network?

 

A.

192.168.0.1

B.

192.168.0.255

C.

192.168.1.0

D.

192.168.1.10

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 662

A home user wants to configure the wireless AP for gaming. Some games require that dynamic inbound communication be allowed for the game to work properly. Which of the following should the user configure on the AP to ensure games will work properly when dynamic communication is required while maximizing security?

 

A.

NAT

B.

DMZ host

C.

WPS

D.

Port triggering

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 663

Which of the following should the technician configure on a WAP to conceal the data being sent by the wireless clients?

 

A.

Enable MAC filtering

B.

Disable SSID broadcast

C.

Enable WEP

D.

Decrease the AP transmit power

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 664

Which of the following devices uses a list of MAC addresses to direct packets to the appropriate interface?

 

A.

Switch

B.

Router

C.

Bridge

D.

Hub

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 665

Which of the following devices is used to convert initially audible signals into digital signals to provide communication between two endpoints?

 

A.

Bridge

B.

Fax machine

C.

Repeater

D.

Modem

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 666

A user has lost connection to the Internet, but can still browse locally shared folders. Which of the following connections is MOST likely down?

 

A.

SAN

B.

WAN

C.

LAN

D.

PAN

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 667

A laptop user has asked a technician to purchase a device that allows for central connection of multiple external devices. The user is cost-sensitive, so they would like a device that does not provide power to the laptop during usage. Which of the following items would BEST fit the user’s needs?

 

A.

Docking Station

B.

Parallel Port Selector

C.

Port Replicator

D.

Ethernet Hub

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 668

A small computer repair office has carpeted flooring. Which of the following accessories would BEST prevent against random electrical static damage?

 

A.

Grounded 3 prong AC wall sockets

B.

ESD mats

C.

ESD wristbands

D.

Surge suppressors

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 669

Which of the following types of connectors is used on a VGA cable?

 

A.

DVI-A

B.

RCA

C.

DE-15

D.

BNC

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 670

Joe, a user, needs to connect a MIDI device to his computer, but the PC does not have the appropriate port. Which of the following add-ons would MOST likely have the port the PC needs?

 

A.

Network Interface Card

B.

TV Capture Card

C.

Video Card

D.

Sound Card

 

Correct Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.