[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 671-680

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 671

A user is explaining a problem they are having to a technician. During the explanation the technician determines what the cause of the problem is. Which of the following should the technician do?

 

A.

Wait until the user finishes their explanation and then offer advice

B.

Ignore the remainder of the user’s explanation and then offer advice

C.

Interrupt the user so that the user does not have to offer more than is needed

D.

Make a gesture to the user to let the user know that no more explanation is needed

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 672

A user reports that a thermal printer is leaving the same part of every printed label blank. Which of the following steps should the technician perform FIRST?

 

A.

Clean the element

B.

Replace the printer

C.

Replace the labels

D.

Check the printer drivers

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 673

Which of the following is the MOST common connection type for external CD-ROM drives?

 

A.

USB

B.

Ethernet

C.

FireWire

D.

eSata

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 674

Which of the following devices requires 3.3V of power from the motherboard?

 

A.

SLI Video Card

B.

DVD-ROM Drive

C.

USB Port

D.

Serial Port Card

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 675

Multicast addresses fall in which of the following classful address ranges?

 

A.

Class A

B.

Class B

C.

Class C

D.

Class D

E.

Class E

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 676

Which of the following translates digital signals into analog for transmission over phone lines?

 

A.

SAN

B.

VoIP

C.

Modem

D.

Bridge

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 677

Which of the following cable types typically transmits the video from an analog security camera back to the CCTV system?

 

A.

CAT5e

B.

CAT6

C.

RG-59

D.

STP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 678

Which of the following 802.11 standards has a MAXIMUM bandwidth throughput of 54Mbps and uses 2.4GHz frequency?

 

A.

A

B.

B

C.

G

D.

N

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 679

A user has 6,250 Megabytes worth of pictures they would like to back up. At the very MINIMUM, which of the following could backup these pictures to a single medium?

 

A.

DL DVD Burner

B.

LTO Drive

C.

CD Burner

D.

Blu-Ray Burner

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 680

When referring to laser printing, which of the following describes the development process?

 

A.

The corona wire places a static charge on the drum.

B.

Toner is pulled to the charged areas of the drum.

C.

Toner is pulled from the drum to the paper.

D.

The toner is permanently affixed to the paper.

 

Correct Answer: B

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.