[Free] New Updated (October) 220-801 CompTIA Real Exam 71-80

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 71

Which of the following locations stores the boot sequence for a desktop computer?

 

A.

BIOS

B.

TPM

C.

CPU

D.

Boot sector

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/termsb/p/bios.htm

 

 

QUESTION 72

Thermal paste is used with which of the following components?

 

A.

Fan

B.

Heat sink

C.

Motherboard

D.

RAM

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/134

 

 

QUESTION 73

Ann, a customer, requests a high-capacity, cost effective backup media that she can administer and store offsite with no assistance. Which of the following media types would BEST meet Ann’s request?

 

A.

Tape

B.

DVD

C.

Floppy

D.

SSD

 

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

http://www.redwireservices.com/tape-backup-is-still-great

 

QUESTION 74

A user already has 2 RAM modules in a 64-bit Windows 7 PC. Each is a 1GB DDR-PC1600 RAM module. The user has 2 additional RAM modules that are each 2GB DDR-PC800. Which of the following is true about the PC after installing the additional RAM modules?

 

A.

The system only accesses the pair of 2GB RAM modules

B.

The system accesses all RAM at 100MHz

C.

The system enables ECC on all RAM modules

D.

The system will not work as all RAM has to be equal sizes

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://whatis.techtarget.com/reference/Fast-Guide-to-RAM

 

 

QUESTION 75

Which of the following devices requires 12V of power from the power supply?

 

A.

Serial Port Card

B.

CD-ROM Drive

C.

Parallel Port

D.

Audio Jack

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

http://www.mrjentis.com/cdplayer_adapter.html (Introduction, second para)

 

 

QUESTION 76

A user wishes to dispose of a CRT monitor that is no longer working. Which of the following steps should a technician complete before proceeding with the disposal?

 

A.

Break the glass in the CRT in a controlled environment to prevent injury

B.

Discharge all capacitors in the CRT and remove them before disposal

C.

Ensure familiarity and compliance with all relevant local regulations

D.

Ensure that the monitor is no longer working and repair if possible

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

CRT monitor has lead, which is a toxic component of the cathode tube. In order to dispose off properly, you need to be familiar with state and local regulations.

 

 

QUESTION 77

When troubleshooting a PC that intermittently shuts off, which of the following should be monitored?

 

A.

Boot sequence

B.

CPU temperature

C.

SMART status

D.

TPM module

 

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

When the CPU temperature exceed the limit, the PC will shut off to wade off the heat and normalize the temperature otherwise the CPU will melt down.

 

 

QUESTION 78

A technician is giving a safety class to new employees. Which of the following contains potentially dangerous voltages and should be handled with care, even if the power has been recently disconnected?

 

A.

Laser printer

B.

Wireless router

C.

Paper shredder

D.

CRT monitor

 

Correct Answer: D

Exp

lanation:

http://www.wikihow.com/Discharge-a-CRT-Monitor

 

 

QUESTION 79

A home user’s PC has an over-clocked CPU with a relatively small heat sync, small fans on the 800W power supply, and a high-end video card. Which of the following is the recommended solution that will manage heat more effectively?

 

A.

Replace the CPU heat sync with a high RPM fan

B.

Purchase an energy efficient power supply

C.

Not over-clocking the CPU

D.

Liquid cooling system

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/liquid-cooled-pc.htm

 

 

QUESTION 80

A technician is tasked with improving the speed at which a system boots and loads applications as well as improving data availability. Which of the following should the technician implement?

 

A.

Upgrade external storage to USB 3.0

B.

Upgrade non RAID hard drives to SSD

C.

Configure software RAID 5

D.

Install additional eSATA drives

 

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.adaptec.com/nr/rdonlyres/14b2fd84-f7a0-4ac5-a07a-214123ea3dd6/0/4423_sw_hwraid_10.pdf

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

This entry was posted in 220-801 Real Exam (October) and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.